751 new COVID-19 cases, 10 new deaths reported Thursday in Mississippi

95 new cases and 3 new deaths were reported in South Mississippi on Thursday
COVID-19 numbers are inching up a bit statewide, but they're still down when compared to a couple of weeks ago.
Updated: Sep. 3, 2020 at 10:46 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WLOX) - In Mississippi, there were 751 new cases of COVID-19 and 10 new deaths reported Thursday by state health officials.

In South Mississippi, that number breaks down to 95 new cases and three new deaths reported for the six southernmost counties.

As of Sept. 2, 2020, the new cases are reported in the following: Harrison County (33), Jackson County (22), George County (19), Pearl River County (13), Hancock County (6), and Stone County (2).

Three new deaths were reported in Harrison County.

County# of Confirmed Cases# of Deaths# of LTC Cases# of LTC Deaths
George70613144
Hancock5082094
Harrison34086121224
Jackson309560757
Pearl River771486920
Stone32510446

Mississippi investigates both probable and confirmed cases and deaths, said MSDH. As of Sept. 2 at 6pm, there have been a total of 85,116 cases investigated, which includes 4,284 probable cases. There have been 2,536 deaths investigated, including 163 probable deaths.

*The graphics in this story will be updated once they’re available on the MSDH website.

MSDH
MSDH(MSDH)

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Cases by date through Sept. 2, 2020
Cases by date through Sept. 2, 2020(MSDH)

Hospitalizations

As of Sept. 1, there were 654 people hospitalized in Mississippi with confirmed infections, which is down 26 patients from the day before. Of those, 111 were on ventilators. The majority of people who get COVID-19 will not require hospitalization, say health officials.

Hospitalizations reported by MS hospitals 8/1/20 to 9/1/20
Hospitalizations reported by MS hospitals 8/1/20 to 9/1/20(MSDH)

Recoveries

As of Aug. 30, there are 67,918 people who are presumed to have recovered from COVID-19.

In order to determine the presumed number of people who have recovered from the virus, state health officials say the patient must meet one of two criteria. For patients who were NOT hospitalized, they are considered recovered if they have not tested positive for the virus after 14 days. For patients who were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown, they are presumed recovered if it has been 21 days or more since they tested positive.

Presumed recovered cases through Aug. 30, 2020
Presumed recovered cases through Aug. 30, 2020(MSDH)

Underlying Conditions, Race, and Age

Cases among young adults ages 18 to 29 are highest, warns MSDH. The majority of pediatric cases are in children between the ages of 11-7. Mississippi also reported is first pediatric death from COVID on Sept. 1, 2020. The child was between the ages of 1-5, said officials.

Cases and deaths by age group through Sept. 2, 2020
Cases and deaths by age group through Sept. 2, 2020(MSDH)
Pediatric cases and deaths by age group through Sept. 2, 2020
Pediatric cases and deaths by age group through Sept. 2, 2020(MSDH)

Underlying conditions are also reported in many of the deaths that have resulted from coronavirus complications.

Underlying conditions in deaths by race/ethnicity through Aug. 30, 2020
Underlying conditions in deaths by race/ethnicity through Aug. 30, 2020(MSDH)

Long-term Care Facilities

A total of 5,236 patients diagnosed with the virus are currently in long-term care facilities throughout the state as of Sept. 2. In all, 1,050 people diagnosed while in long-term care facilities have died.

MSDH says: “Long-term care (LTC) facilities like nursing homes are considered high-risk locations because their residents are older or in poor health. Even one case of COVID-19 in these facilities among residents or employees is considered an outbreak. We investigate residents, staff and close contacts of infected individuals for possible exposure.”

LTCF and non-LTCF deaths by date of death through Sept. 2, 2020
LTCF and non-LTCF deaths by date of death through Sept. 2, 2020(MSDH)

Testing

As of Sept. 1, a total of 635,910 tests have been done statewide, which includes the number of tests by MSDH and the number of tests given by other providers. That includes 577,414 PCR tests, 26,774 antibody tests, and 31,722 antigen tests.

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual. Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

In all, MSDH labs have conducted 76,125 tests as of Sept. 2. Of those, 8,414 have shown positive results.

Drive-through clinics for testing are popping up across the state. However, health officials are asking that you call ahead to make sure you meet the qualifications for testing.

Anyone wanting to be tested for COVID-19 can complete a pre-screening by calling one of the following hotlines:

  • Memorial Hospital Coronavirus Hotline: 228-867-5000
  • Singing River Health System Coronavirus Hotline: 228-809-5044
  • MS Dept. of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 877-978-6453.

Copyright 2020 WLOX. All rights reserved.