Beach Warning Is Issued - WLOX.com - The News for South Mississippi

Beach Warning Is Issued

The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality, through its Beach Monitoring Program, is working closely with    Harrison County officials and the City of Gulfport to advise residents    that the following location may have high bacteria levels and will be closed until further notice:  ▪Station 8 in Gulfport from Maria Avenue on the west to Camp Avenue on the east.   

Due to the report of a sewage overflow in the area, MDEQ strongly advises against swimming and other water contact in these waters until    water samples show a consistent safe level for human contact. When water samples show that levels are safe for human contact and re-nourishment activities have ceased, the beach will be re-opened. Additionally, swimmers are reminded that the Beach Task Force has a standing recommendation that swimming not occur during or within 24 hours of a significant rainfall event.  The Gulf Coast Research Laboratory, which performs water sampling of the Mississippi Gulf Coast beaches for MDEQ, will notify the agency when the area has returned to acceptable levels.

Powered by Frankly