Complete List Of High School Football Signees With Mississippi And Louisiana Colleges - WLOX.com - The News for South Mississippi

Complete List Of High School Football Signees With Mississippi And Louisiana Colleges

By The Associated Press=
MISSISSIPPI

Nathaniel Banks, wr, 5-11, 176, Amite County HS, Liberty, Miss.

Ken Bournes, dl, 6-2, 260, Copiah-Lincoln (Miss.) CC,
Monticello, Miss.

Bryan Brown, db, 5-10, 185, Corinth (Miss.) HS

Dedrick Clark, dl, 6-6, 242, Pontotoc (Miss.) HS

Broderick Cross, lb, 6-0, 225, William T. Dwyer HS, Palm Beach
Gardens, Fla.

Ethan Flatt, qb, 6-5, 190, David Lipscomb HS, Nashville, Tenn.

Chris Herring, lb, 6-2, 255, South Panola HS, Batesville, Miss.

Brandon Jenkins, dl, 6-5, 270, East Memphis (Tenn.) HS

Jay Kirkland, ol, 6-4, 295, W.P. Daniels HS, New Albany, Miss.

Lawrence Lilly, te, 6-4, 250, Montevallo (Ala.) HS

James McCoy, ol, 6-4, 285, Moss Point (Miss.) HS

Jayme Mitchell, dl, 6-6, 270, Forest Hill HS, Jackson, Miss.

Jamal Pittman, rb, 6-1, 225, Columbia (Miss.) HS

Jeremy Ruffin, rb, 6-2, 205, Meridian (Miss.) HS

Antonio Sanders, ol, 6-4, 300, Fairley HS, Memphis, Tenn.

Andrew Wicker, dl, 6-4, 262, Silliman Institute, Zachery, La.

Larrick Womack, dl, 6-5, 265, Northwest (Miss.) CC, Memphis,
Tenn.
MISSISSIPPI ST.

Keith Andrews, k, 6-0, 180, Ouachita Christian HS, Monroe, La.

Odell Bradley, db, 6-0, 180, Copiah-Lincoln (Miss.), Wesson,
Miss.

Richard Burch, ol, 6-5, 300, Brandon (Miss.) HS

Marvin Byrdsong, lb, 6-3, 235, Longview (Texas) HS

Monte Collins, ol, 6-7, 360, Provine HS, Jackson, Miss.

Willie Evans, fb, 6-2, 265, Wayne County HS, Waynesboro, Miss.

Bryson Davis, fb, 6-3. 255, Longview (Texas) HS

a-Manuel Dickson, ol, 6-4, 290, Georgia Military Aca.,
Greenville, Tenn.

Corvelli Haynes, de, 6-4, 230, East Side HS, Cleveland, Miss.

David Heard, db, 5-11, 180, Viskcburg (Miss.)+ HS

Kenny Kern, lb, 6-1, 220, Clarksdale (Miss.) HS

Markell McKinley, dl, 6-3, 260, Weir (Miss.) HS

Tee Milons, wr, 5-11, 170, Starkville (Miss.) HS

Brett Morgan, qb/db, 6-1, 190, Warren Central HS, Vicksburg,
Miss.

Aries Nelson, qb, 6-3, 195, East Side HS, Cleveland, Miss.

Jerious Norwood, rb, 6-1, 190, Brandon (Miss.) HS

a-Will Prosser, wr, 6-3, 205, Starkville (Miss.) Academy

Otis Riddley, dl, 6-2, 306, Provine HS, Jackson, Miss.

Scott Shurden, k, 5-8, 160, Neshoba Central HS, Philadelphia,
Miss.

Roosevelt Tate, de, 6-4, 240, Hamilton (Tenn.) HS

Ken Topps, qb/wr, 6-0, 165, Shannon (Miss.) HS

Nick Turner, rb, 5-11, 195, Booker T. Washington HS, Atlanta

Justin Tyler, qb, 6-4, 215, Jones County HS, Gray, Ga.

Darren Williams, wr/db, 6-3, 200, Clarksdale (Miss.) HS

Brandon Wright, wr, 5-9, 168, East Memphis (Tenn.) HS
SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI

John Archie, db, 6-2, 195, Madison Central HS, Madison, Miss.

a-DeMarcus Barner, lb, 6-1, 230, Hutchinson (Ga.) CC, Newnan,
Ga.

Tavares Barnes, dl, 6-3, 265, Collins (Miss.) HS

George Batiste, ol, 6-4, 290, L.W. Higgins HS, Avondale, La.

Greg Casnave, dl, 6-3, 280, Fontainbleau HS, Mandeville, La.

Pedi Causey, wr, 6-3, 205, Franklinton (La.) HS

Antwon Courington, wr, 6-3, 200, Walker HS, Jasper, Ala.

Chris Crumpton, qb, 6-2, 190, Hartselle (Ala.) HS

Ben Culp, ol, 6-4, 285, NE Oklahoma CC, Sandsprings, Okla.

Robby D'Angelo, c, 6-2, 285, Harrison Central HS, Gulfport,
Miss.

Jasper Faulk, rb, 6-0, 190, Lafayette (La.) HS

Terrance Ford, dl, 6-3, 285, Central LaFourche HS, Raceland, La.

Otho Graves, te, 6-5, 235, Pearl River (Miss.) CC, Bassfield,
Miss.

Wayne Hardy, rb/lb, 6-2, 210, Lawrence County HS,

Adam Hurst, wr, 5-10, 175, Fontainbleau HS, Mandeville, La.

a-Ronald Jones, de, 6-4, 255, Gulf Coast (Miss.) CC, Gulfport,
Miss.

Mike King, wr, 6-1, 185, Ridgeview HS, Orange Park, Fla.

Marcus Lampton, dl, 6-5, 275, Columbia (Miss.) HS

Akeem Lockett, de, 6-3, 235, Ripley (Miss.) HS

Shaddler Manning, de, 6-4, 225, Benton (La.) HS

Calvin Murray, de, 6-5, 200, Palatka, (Fla.) HS

DeMarcus Nash, ol/dl, 6-5, 285, Gulfport (Miss.) HS

Willie Page, dl, 6-4, 285, Jones (Miss.) JC, Bay Springs, Miss.

Jonathan Palmer, te/lb, 6-4, 255, Lee HS, Tyler, Texas

Jared Parten, dl, 6-3, 250, West Lauderdale (Fla.) HS

Chris Porter, cb, 5-11, 165, Hinds (Miss.) CC, Brandon, Miss.

a-Karlin Riley, wr, 6-2, 195, Opelousas (La.) HS

a-Seante Williams, de, Coffeyville (Fla.) CC, Pensacola, Fla.

a-mid-year signee

(Copyright 2002 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

AP-LA-FBC--La. Signings-List (Tops)

High school and junior college football players who signed
letters of intent Wednesday to play football with Louisiana
colleges:

LSU:

Jeff Cook, db, 6-0, 195, Notre Dame HS, Rayne, La.

Brian Johnson, ol, 6-4, 300, Godby HS, Pensacola, Fla.

Justin Vincent, rb, 5-11, 205, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La.

Garett Wibel, ol, 6-3, 300, Rummel HS, Metairie, La.

Keron Gordon, db, 6-1, 180, Plant HS, Tampa, Fla.

Nate Livings, ol, 6-5, 300, Washington-Marion HS, Lake Charles,
La.

Junior Joseph, wr, 6-1, 175, O.P. Walker HS, New Orleans, La.

Willie Demps, lb, 6-1, 225, Booker T. Washington HS, Pensacola,
Fla.

Blair Irvin, db, 6-0, 170, Patterson (La.) HS.

Dominique Owens, rb, 5-11, 185, Kempner HS, Sugar Land, Texas

Alonzo Manuel, de, 6-2, 245, Jennings (La.) HS.

Peter Dyakowski, ol, 6-4, 295, Vancouver College, Vancouver,
B.C.

Lester Ricard, qb, 6-4, 195, Amite HS, Denham Springs, La.

Cameron Vaughn, lb, 6-3, 225, Archbishop Shaw HS, Terrytown, La.

Lawrence Williams, lb, 6-3, 230, Lutcher (La.) HS.

Tory Collins, de, 6-2, 255, Fortier HS, New Orleans, La.

Troy Hankton, db, 5-10, 185, Cohen HS, New Orleans, La.

Paris Hodges, ol, 6-6, 340, Vanden HS, Vacaville, Calif.

Jason Spadoni, rb, 6-0, 210, John Curtis HS, Kenner, La.

Kyle Williams, dt, 6-3, 295, Ruston (La.) HS.

Ryan Willis, de, 6-4, 255, Holy Cross HS, New Orleans, La.

Doug Planchard, dt, 6-3, 285, Catholic HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Chris Vincent, rb, 6-2, 218, Valley Forge Military Academy,
Philadelphia, Pa.

Skyler Green, wr, 5-9, 190, Higgins HS, Westwego, La.

Vernon Russell Jr., db, 5-11, 185, John Curtis HS, Gramercy, La.

Terrell McGill, ol, 6-4, 320, Miami-Norland HS, Miami, Fla.

NORTHWESTERN STATE:

John Cambre, ol, 6-2, 275, Catholic HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Garrett Clarke, de, 6-4, 210, Magnolia (Texas) HS.

Kyle Dunkelberger, ol, 6-5, 310, Crowley HS, Fort Worth, Texas.

Lance Elmore, lb, 6-1, 225, Mangham (La.) HS.

Marcus Gatlin, wr, 5-7, 160, McComb (Miss.) HS.

Bryan Golden, db, 6-1, 190, East Ascension HS, Geismar, La.

Ryan Lewis, qb, 6-1, 175, Central HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Tony Lucas, wr, 6-2, 190, West Jefferson HS, Gretna, La.

T.J. McMillan, db, 6-2, 190, Northshore HS, Slidell, La.

Josh Mosby, wr, 6-5, 190, Redemptorist HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Terry Murray, dl/ol, 6-4, 270, Bossier HS, Bossier City, La.

Ed Queen, te/de, 6-3, 225, East Ascension HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Mark Rabalais, ol, 6-3, 285, Pineville (La.) HS.

Tavoris Reed, cb, 5-9, 160, Ruston (La.) HS.

Joe Sanders, dl, 6-5, 250, Many (La.) HS.

Greg Skidmore, ath, 5-9, 160, Catholic HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Kendrell White, de, 6-3, 225, Woodlawn HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Claude Wroten, dl, 6-3, 260, Bastrop (La.) HS.

Toby Ziegler, wr, 6-1, 185, Neville HS, Monroe, La.

Quentin Jackson, ol, 6-6, 260, Westminster Academy, Opelousas,
La.

LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE:

Jerry Babb, qb, 6-3, 205, St. Thomas More HS, Lafayette, La.

Terryl Fenton, cb/s, 6-2, 190, Holy Cross HS, New Orleans, La.

Chester Johnson, rb, 5-10, 205, Evangel Christian Academy,
Shreveport, La.

Johnny Felders, db, 6-1, 180, St. Helena HS, Pine Grove, La.

Josh Harrison, wr, 5-7, 175, Copperas Cove (Texas) HS.

Anthony Hills, de, 6-4, 225, Carrollton Newman Smith HS,
Carrollton, Texas.

Brandon Cox, ol, 6-8, 295, Nimitz HS, Irving, Texas

Ross Rix, rb, 5-9, 185, Christian Life Academy, Baton Rouge, La.

Mack Fair, lb, 6-1, 215, O Perry Walker HS, New Orleans, La.

Jarvis Murchison, db, 5-9, 175, Jasper (Texas) HS.

Eric Rekieta, qb, 6-3, 230, Navarro Corsicana JC, Paducah,
Texas.

Rashon Brown, lb, 6-3, 215, Captain Shreve HS, Shreveport, La.

Tyler Wheeler, wr, 5-10, 180, St. Helena HS, Denham Springs, La.

GRAMBLING:

Tim Abney, wr, 6-1, 205, Neville HS, Monroe, La.

Donald Alexander, cb, 6-2, 190, Winnfield (La.) HS.

Terrance Ard wr/db, 5-10, 175, St. Helena Central HS, St.
Helena, La.

Amtwam Barnes, fs, 6-0, 185, Winnfield (La.) HS.

DeJarvis Braxton, ot, 6-5, 320, Istrouma HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Craig Boudy, qb, 6-5, 200, Sahuero HS, Tucson, Ariz.

Gary Cooper, qb, 6-1, 190, Booker T. Washington HS, Shreveport,
La.

Marcus Dawson, de, 6-5, 205, Tara HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Jamar Dorsey, ol, 6-3, 330, Central HS, Omaha, Neb.

Coutney Foreman, dt, 6-4, 300, Capitol HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Michael Gilbert, ss, 6-0, 190, Richwood HS, Monroe, La.

Freddie Harrison, dt, 6-5, 300, West Memphis (Ariz,) HS

Adrian Hester, dl/lb, 6-2, 235, Ruston (La.) HS

Sherman Hughes, db, 6-0, 208, West Jefferson HS, Harvey, La.

Derek Kaplan, dl, 6-3, 285, Palmetto HS, Miami, Fla.

Thomas Pettway, lb/ds, 6-1, 235, Gilmer (Texas) HS.

Larry Reed, lb, 6-2, 225, Hillcrest HS, Dallas, Texas.

Chris Self, de/lb, 6-2, 235, Clinton (La.) HS.

Calvin Sherrod, de, 6-3, 235, Central HS, Omaha, Neb.

Andrew Smith, ss, 6-6, 210, Winnfield (La.) HS.

Jamarcus Spears, rb, 5-10, 185, St. Helena (La.) HS.

LOUISIANA TECH:

Dezaraye D. Abrams, db, 6-0, 185, West Monroe (La.) HS.

Terence Jacoby Alexander, lb, 6-1, 224, Breaux Bridge (La.) HS.

Jeremy Anthony Batiste, ol, 6-3, 310, Gulf Coast CC, Moss Point
Miss.

Lester D. Brown, ol, 6-4, 320, Victor Valley CC, Apple Valley,
Calif.

Stephen Bradley Brown, te, 6-3, 230, Independence CC, Kansas
City, Kansas.

Lewis Charles Carter, II, wr, 6-1, 180, Richwood HS, Monroe, La.

Ryan Christopher Considine, ol, 6-5, 280, Martin HS, Arlington,
Texas.

George Ralph Davis, Jr., rb, 6-1, 215, Jones County CC, Shubuta,
Miss.

Gregory Hollins, lb, 6-2, 210, O. Perry Walker HS, New Orleans,
La.

Ira Edward Horyna, ol, 6-4, 305, Coffeyville CC, Pittsburg,
Kansas.

Ike K. Ihekweazu, lb, 6-2, 230, Elsik HS, Alief, Texas.

Anthony Astley James, te, 6-5, 250, Istrouma HS, Baton Rouge,
La.

Ricardo James Jeanlouis, db, 6-2, 185, Loreauville (La.) HS.

Jordan T. Lang, ol, 6-5, 325, Garden City CC, Olathe, Kansas.

Marcus Lindsey, ol, 6-7, 330, Wossman HS, Monroe, La.

Darius Terrell Livingston, ol, 6-4, 280, Jones CC, Ellisville,
Miss.

Ladarius Darrell Love, dl, 6-3, 320, Jonesboro Hodge (La.) HS.

Devian D. Mims, dl, 6-1, 310, Tyler JC, Waco, Texas.

Ryan R. Moats, rb, 5-9, 195, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, Texas.

Eric Tierre Newman, wr, 6-0, 185, Oak Grove (La.) HS.

Christopher Roy Norwood, wr, 6-1, 180, Hinds CC, Jackson, Miss.

Joshua Odums, wr, 6-1, 180, Mansfield (La.) HS.

Lacorey Markeith Street, dl, 6-7, 340, Gulf Coast CC, Lucedale,
Miss.

Jason Dwayne Thomas, wr, 6-5, 190, Lakeview Centennial HS,
Garland, Texas.

Orlandus E. Williams, db, 5-11, 185, Coffeyville CC, Wichita,
Kansas.

MCNEESE:

Jeremiah Abbott, ol, 6-3, 270, Salmen HS, Slidell, La.

Stephen Barrett, db, 6-1, 180, Carencro (La.) HS.

Lawrence Darby, db, 5-10, 175, Covington (La.) HS.

Robert Hooker, dt, 6-1, 260, Dequincy La.) HS.

John Paul Jones, dt, 6-3, 300, Carencro HS, Lafayette, La.

Kenneth Martin, wr, 6-1, 185, Karr HS, New Orleans, La.

Jason Miller, tb/fb, 5-11, 200, Iota (La.) HS.

Josh Miller, ol, 6-4, 270, Iowa (La.) HS.

Terrance Moses, tb, 5-10, 190, Southern Lab, Baton Rouge, La.

Brandon Payne, db, 6-1, 185, Blinn JC, Dayton, Texas.

Brent Pousson, ol, 6-4, 265, Iota (La.) HS.

Roderick Royal, lb, 6-1, 230, Univ. of Florida, Baton Rouge, La.

Ivan Stevenson, db, 6-0, 180, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La.

Demario Taylor, rb, 5-8, 190, West Monroe (La.) HS.

Chris Thomas, Ath, 5-8, 170, Salmen HS, Slidell, La.

LOUISIANA-MONROE:

Josh Alexander, lb, 6-1, 215, Evangel HS, Shreveport, La.

Chris Berymon, lb/te, 6-2, 195, Carroll HS, Monroe, La.

Demarea Caldwell, wr/db, 6-1, 185, Bastrop (La.) HS.

Daniel DaPrato, qb, 6-1, 180, Chabot JC, West Sacramento, Calif.

Larry Davenport, wr, 5-11, 175, Bastrop (La.) HS.

Desi Edwards, ol, 6-5, 240, Franklin (La.) HS.

Derrick Guillory, db, 6-1, 168, Bunkie (La.) HS.

Errol Hogan, rb, 5-9, 192, O.P. Walker, New Orleans, La.

John Jackson, de, 6-5, 225, Neville HS, Monroe, La.

Adrone James, wr, 6-2, 187, Amite, HS, Roseland, La.

L.B. Jeter Jr., lb, 6-1, 215, Byrd HS, Shreveport, La.

Dilandos Johnson, dt, 6-4, 285, Hammond (La.) HS.

Zan Johnson, rb, 5-11, 210, Winnfield (La.) HS.

Steven Jyles, qb, 6-1, 180, Glen Oaks (La.) HS.

Chad Leggett, de, 6-5, 225, River Oaks HS, Monroe, La.

Joseph Merritt III, wr, 6-0, 180, Oakdale (La.) HS.

Desmon McNeil, db, 6-0, 160, Northside HS, Lafayette, La.

Kevin Payne, rb, 6-1, 200, Junction City (Ark.) HS.

Drouzon Quillen, wr, 6-6, 187, Marion Abramson, New Orleans, La.

Jason Schule, rb, 6-0, 223, Archbishop Hannan, Chalmette, La.

Alnecco Shine, de, 6-3, 255, Jonesboro-Hodge HS, Jonesboro, La.

Eric Smith, rb, 5-11, 200, Archbishop Rummel, Kenner, La.

Joel Stelly, k/p, 6-0, 190, Cecilia (La.) HS.

TULANE:

William Blaylock, ol, 6-3, 305, Tyler (Texas) HS.

Taurean Brown, dl, 6-6, 270, Cinco Ranch HS, Katy, Texas.

Mark Burgess, ol, 6-5, 290, Tampa Jesuit HS, Odessa, Fla.

Anthony Cannon, lb, 6-0, 210, Stephenson HS, Stone Mountain, Ga.

Nick Cannon, qb, 6-3, 198, Hahnville (La.) HS.

Damarcus Davis, wr, 6-0, 180, Fair Park HS, Shreveport, La.

Jeremy Foreman, cb, 6-2, 170, Lutcher (La.) HS.

Demiah Freeman, lb, 6-0, 220, Astronaut HS, Titusville, Fla.

Tye Graham, te, 6-2, 245, Kingwood (Texas) HS.

Tommy Griffin Jr., ath, 5-11, 188, Tyler (Texas) HS.

Robert Hand, te-ol, 6-6, 250, Klein Oak HS, Spring, Texas.

Scott Holt, ot, 6-5, 280, Holy Cross HS, New Orleans, La.

Jovon Jackson, rb, 5-11, 220, Gibbs Senior HS, St. Petersburg,
Fla.

Kelvin Johnson, lb, 6-2, 245, Homestead Senior HS, Florida City,
Fla.

Sean Lucas, cb, 5-11, 175, Stephenson HS, Lithonia, Ga.

Donald Madlock, ol, 6-4, 305, Tyler (Texas) HS.

Billy Don Malone, qb, 6-2, 180, North Lamar HS, Blossom, Texas.

Gary Malone, wr, 6-1, 205, North Lamar HS, Blossom, Texas.

Terrence Peterson, s, 5-11, 190, Alvin (Texas) HS.

Michael Purcell, dl, 6-1, 305, Dripping Springs (Texas) HS.

Michael Roberts, de, 6-3, 245, Memorial HS, Houston, Texas.

Derek Rogers, ol, 6-5, 315, St. Amant (La.) HS.

Bubba Terranova, wr, 6-3, 185, Salmen HS, Slidell, La.

NICHOLLS STATE:

James Allen, qb, 6-1, 215, Baker (La.) HS.

Lavincio Brown, lb, 6-4,200, Delta JC, Greenwood, Miss.

Vincent Butler, wr,6-1,184, King HS, Tampa, Fla.

Chris Crawford, cb, 5-10, 180 Baker (La.) HS.

Keith Curry, de, 6-3, 235, East Central Miss. JC, Hickory, Miss.

Demetrius Derico, cb, 5-11, 180, Robert E. Lee HS, Montgomery,
Ala.

Dustin Dufrene, wr, 6-4, 185, South Lafourche, HS, Galliano, La.

Eugene Dunn, de-lb, 6-1, 240, Godby HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

Chris Hester, dl, 6-2, 334, Central Lafourche, Raceland, La.

Waylon Hills, cb, 5-10, 180, Thibodaux (La.) HS.

Allen Hood, ol, 6-2, 290, A.C. Mosley, Panama City, Fla.

Jake Housson, ol, 6-2, 275, Cy-Falls HS, Houston, Texas

John Kirby, ol, 6-1, 280, Georgia Military JC, Lake City, S.C.

Fabian Madril, ol, 6-5, 290, Eastern Arizona JC, Nogales, Ariz.

Titus Nicholson, lb, 6-2, 210, A.C. Mosley HS, Panama City, Fla.

Joseph Ogletree, cb, 5-11, 190, Langham Creek HS, Houston, Texas

Bryan Paille, dl, 6-2. 270, East Ascension HS, Gonzales, La.

Sam Rideaux, dl, 6-3, 260, Carencro (La.) HS.

Ramon Sureller, de, 6-2, 235, Tampa Tech, Tampa, Fla.

Sedgwyn Thigpen, qb, 6-1, 185, Capitol HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Josh Wilson, rb, 6-1, 215, Garden City JC, Salina, Kan.

SOUTHERN:

Lance Ancar, ol, 6-2, 270, Archbishop Shaw, Harvey, La.

Josh Babineaux, db, 6-2, 190, Opelousas HS, Opelousas, La.

Dio Bernard, db, 5-11, 180, Donaldsonville HS, Donaldsonville,
La.

Leo Bethelemy, lb, 6-3, 215, Port Sulphur HS, Port Sulphur, La.

Jacoby Collins, dl, 6-6, 295, Opelousas HS, Opelousas, La.

Keldren Davis, ol, 6-4, 310, Baker HS, Baker, La.

Devin Herbert, rb, 5-10, 185, W. St. John HS, Edgard, La.

Vincent James, ot/dt, 6-4, 295, LW Higgins HS, Avondale, La.

Darren Jarvis, rb, 5-10, 175, Capitol HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Tremaine Johnson, ot, 6-3, 330, Wilkinson Co. HS, Woodville,
Miss.

Michael Manuel, te, 6-3, 220, Port Sulphur HS, Port Sulphur, La.

Cody McClendon, dl, 6-3, 270, Opelousas HS, Opelousas, La.

Antonio Overstreet, wr, 5-10, 180, Capitol HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Jarmone Smith, db, 6-1, 195, John McDonogh HS, New Orleans

Jacobi Thierry, ol, 6-3, 275, Opelousas HS, Opelousas, La.

James Vernon, wr, 6-0, 180, Glen Oaks HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Brian Washington, te, 6-3, 225, Catholic HS, Baton Rouge, La.

Fred Wilkins, ol, 6-4, 315, Archbishop Shaw, Harvey, La.

(Copyright 2002 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • SPORTSMore>>

  • Hometown hero Harper wins thrilling HR Derby over Schwarber

    Hometown hero Harper wins thrilling HR Derby over Schwarber

    Monday, July 16 2018 10:47 PM EDT2018-07-17 02:47:41 GMT
    Tuesday, July 17 2018 5:22 AM EDT2018-07-17 09:22:10 GMT
    Washington Nationals Bryce Harper (34) reacts to his winning hit during the Major League Baseball Home Run Derby, Monday, July 16, 2018 in Washington. (AP Photo/Alex Brandon)Washington Nationals Bryce Harper (34) reacts to his winning hit during the Major League Baseball Home Run Derby, Monday, July 16, 2018 in Washington. (AP Photo/Alex Brandon)

    Harper thrills home crowd and father by winning Home Run Derby over Schwarber 19-18.

    More >>

    Harper thrills home crowd and father by winning Home Run Derby over Schwarber 19-18.

    More >>
  • Young, joyful France beats Croatia 4-2 to win 2nd World Cup

    Young, joyful France beats Croatia 4-2 to win 2nd World Cup

    Sunday, July 15 2018 1:03 PM EDT2018-07-15 17:03:26 GMT
    Monday, July 16 2018 10:53 AM EDT2018-07-16 14:53:03 GMT
    (AP Photo/Martin Meissner). France's Kylian Mbappe, front, celebrates after scoring his side's fourth goal during the final match between France and Croatia at the 2018 soccer World Cup in the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow, Russia, Sunday, July 15, 2018.(AP Photo/Martin Meissner). France's Kylian Mbappe, front, celebrates after scoring his side's fourth goal during the final match between France and Croatia at the 2018 soccer World Cup in the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow, Russia, Sunday, July 15, 2018.
    France won its second World Cup title by beating Croatia 4-2 in a match briefly interrupted by an on-field protest that Russian punk band Pussy Riot later took credit for.More >>
    France won its second World Cup title by beating Croatia 4-2 in a match briefly interrupted by an on-field protest that Russian punk band Pussy Riot later took credit for.More >>
  • Kerber tops Williams at Wimbledon for 3rd Grand Slam title

    Kerber tops Williams at Wimbledon for 3rd Grand Slam title

    Saturday, July 14 2018 7:25 AM EDT2018-07-14 11:25:04 GMT
    Sunday, July 15 2018 7:38 AM EDT2018-07-15 11:38:52 GMT
    (Neil Hall/Pool via AP). Serena Williams of the US returns a ball to Julia Goerges of Germany during their women's semifinal match at the Wimbledon Tennis Championships in London, Thursday July 12, 2018.(Neil Hall/Pool via AP). Serena Williams of the US returns a ball to Julia Goerges of Germany during their women's semifinal match at the Wimbledon Tennis Championships in London, Thursday July 12, 2018.

    About 10 months after having a baby, Serena Williams plays in the Wimbledon final against Angelique Kerber.

    More >>

    About 10 months after having a baby, Serena Williams plays in the Wimbledon final against Angelique Kerber.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly