LIST: Candidates qualify to run for city offices - WLOX.com - The News for South Mississippi

LIST: Candidates qualify to run for city offices

(Photo source: File) (Photo source: File)
SOUTH MISSISSIPPI (WLOX) -

BILOXI

Mayor

  • Andrew "FoFo" Gilich (R); incumbent
  • Jess Kennedy (R)

Ward 2

  • Charlie Clay, III (D)
  • Felix O. Gines (D); incumbent

Ward 4

  • Robert L. Deming, III (R); incumbent
  • Rodney McGilvary (R)

Ward 7

  • Nathan Barrett (R)
  • Johnny Fayard (R)

LONG BEACH

Mayor

  • Gary Ponthieux (R)
  • Leonard Carrubba (R)
  • George Bass (R)
  • Ronnie Hammons, Jr. (R)
  • Kevin Ivan Nelson (R)

Ward 1

  • Robert E. Kennedy (R)
  • Ron Robertson (R)

Ward 2

  • Bernie Parker (R); incumbent
  • John M. Ruth (R)
  • Shane Walker (R)

Ward 3

  • Kelly Griffin (R); incumbent
  • Stan Snodgrass (R)

Ward 4

  • David Braud, Sr.(R)
  • Timothy Gene McCaffrey, Jr. (R)  

Ward 6

  • Tricia Bennett (R)
  • James Rodney Johnson (R)

MOSS POINT

Mayor

  • Houston Cunningham (D)
  • Isaiah "Ike" Hayes (D)
  • Jhai Keeton (D)
  • Mario King (D)
  • Billy E. Knight, Sr. (D)
  • Aneice Liddell (D)
  • Richard McBride (D)

Ward 1

  • Sherwood Bradford (D)
  • James C. Smith (D); incumbent

Ward 2

  • Alexander Brown (D)
  • Ruby Hill (D)
  • Chuck Redmond (D); incumbent

Ward 3

  • Charlotte Bardwell-Brown (D)
  • Robert H. Byrd, Jr. (D)
  • Pamela Pickett Dubose (D)
  • James Winters (D)

Ward 4

  • Willie Mena Martin (D)
  • Ennit Morris (D)
  • Norris L. Wells (D)

Ward 5

  • David E. Biggs (D)
  • Floyd A. Downs (D)
  • Shirley Mass (D)
  • Jerry Asiel Thompson (D)

At-Large

  • Shirley Dubose Chambers (D)
  • David E. Chapman, Sr. (D)
  • Sharon Smith (D)
  • Martha Watjus (D)

OCEAN SPRINGS

Ward 1

  • John Gill (R); incumbent
  • Robert "Bob" Briggs (R)

Ward 2

  • Heather Eason (R)
  • Ricky Authemant (R)

Ward 3

  • Chic Cody (R); incumbent
  • Joseph Bellman, Jr. (R)
  • Ken Foley (R)

Ward 4

  • Ken Papania (R)
  • Tommy Reynolds, Jr. (R)

PASCAGOULA

Alderman At-Large

  • Brenda H. Simkins (R); incumbent
  • Jennifer Colmer (R)

Ward 1

  • Willie Edward Sims (D)
  • Willie C. Jones (D)

Ward 3

  • David Tadlock (R); incumbent
  • Stephen Burrow (R)

Ward 4

  • Burton L. "Burt" Hill (R); incumbent
  • Forrest "Fainn" Ball, Jr. (R)
  • Matt Parker (R)

Ward 5

  • Scott Tipton (R); incumbent
  • M. Gentry Williams (R)

PASS CHRISTIAN

Ward 2

  • Regina Charlot (D)
  • W. Earl Washington, Sr. (D); incumbent

BAY ST. LOUIS

Mayor

  • Les Fillingame (D); incumbent
  • Mike Favre (D)
  • Rachael Ramsey (D)

Ward 2

  • Wendy McDonald (D); incumbent
  • Carol A. Strohmetz (D)

Ward 3

  • Jeffrey Reed (D); incumbent
  • Kevin Paul Avery (D)

Ward 4

  • Larry J. Smith, Jr. (R)
  • Kyle Lewis (R)
  • Tad Black (R)
  • Gisele M. Bradley (D)

Alderman-At-Large

  • T.J. Collier (D)
  • Greg Farve (D)
  • Mike Weems (D)

GULFPORT

Ward 1

  • Kenneth "Truck" Casey (D); incumbent
  • Johnny Sanders (D)
  • Maurice Bryant (D)

Ward 2

  • Ricky Dombrowski (R); incumbent
  • Ron Roland (R)
  • Rebecca M. Barrow (R)
  • Robert Williams (D)
  • Francis Alainia Robinson (D)

Ward 3

  • Ella Holmes-Hines (D); incumbent
  • Monica Croutch Walker (D)

Ward 6

  • R. Lee Flowers (R); incumbent
  • Ron Harmon (R)

D'IBERVILLE

Ward 2

  • Henry Toncrey, Jr. (R); incumbent
  • Bill Hancock  (R)

Ward 3

  • Craig Diaz  (R); incumbent
  • Teddy Harder  (R)

Ward 4

  • Stephen Furney (R)
  • Robby Ellis (R); incumbent
  • Todd Echelberry (R)

WIGGINS

Ward 1

  • Darrell Berry (D); incumbent
  • Larry Galloway (D)

Alderman-At-Large

  • Mary Frances Carson (R); incumbent
  • Robbie Murphy Walker (R)

GAUTIER

Mayor

  • Gordon Gollott (R); incumbent
  • Phil Torjusen (R) 

Ward 1

  • Johnny Jones (R); incumbent
  • Cameron B. George (R)

Ward 2

  • Troylynn Harvey (D)
  • Richard "DJ" Jackson (D)
  • Anthony York (D)
  • Toby L. Bartee (D)

At-Large

  • Mary Martin (R); incumbent
  • Pat Walters (R)

LUCEDALE

Ward 2

  • Teresa Crabtree (R)
  • Joeann W. McMurphy (R)
  • James D. Redd (R)

Ward 3

  • Jason L. Martin (R); incumbent
  • Charles Edmond Havard (R)

Ward 4

  • Susan Mixon (R)
  • Al Jones (R)

DIAMONDHEAD

Mayor

  • Tommy Schafer, IV (R); incumbent
  • Ernie Knobloch (R)
  • John Fletcher (R)

Ward 1

  • Nancy Depreo (R); incumbent
  • Vincent Principe (R)

Ward 2 

  • Tom Woolbright (R); incumbent
  • Alan Moran (R)

Ward 3

  • Jamie Wetzel Morgan (R)
  • Joy Dinella (R)

Ward 4

  • Ron Rech (R); incumbent
  • Kenneth Edmonds, Jr. (R)
  • Kodie Koenenn (R)
  • Jesse Maxwell (R)

At-Large

  • Lindsay L'Ecuyer (R)
  • Carl Necaise (R)

POPLARVILLE

Mayor

  • David Glenn Bolin (R)
  • Rossie Creel (R)
  • Byron Lawrence Wells (R)

Copyright 2017 WLOX. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Frankly