Maritime and Seafood Industry Hall of Fame will see 50 inductees - WLOX.com - The News for South Mississippi

Maritime and Seafood Industry Hall of Fame will see 50 inductees Saturday

(Photo source: Maritime and Seafood Industry Museum) (Photo source: Maritime and Seafood Industry Museum)
BILOXI, MS (WLOX) -

Saturday, 50 men and women will be recognized for their contributions to the Coast’s seafood and maritime industries. The names will be immortalized at 2 p.m. when they are inducted into the Heritage Hall of Fame at the Maritime and Seafood Industry Museum.

Friends and family members of inductees are welcomed to join in the festivities at the museum. Biloxi Mayor FoFo Gilich will be presenting the induction certificates.

Here is a list of the 2015 Heritage Hall of Fame inductees:

Boat Captains/Commercial Fisherman/Boat Owners

Neville Joseph “TeJean” Broussard

Leo Eleuterius, Sr.

Leonidas Polk “Nealy Louis” Eleuterius

Louis James Gorenflo

George J. Higginbotham

Nicolas Rosario “Corky” Hire

Sagasta Pierre “Sang” Langlinais

Joseph Mihojevich

Albert J. Misko, Sr.

Willard Andrew Newman

Edwin R. Ott, Sr. & Alice Ott

Alexsandro Pitalo

Adolph “Doffie” Ross

Amos Ross

Joseph August “Smokey Joe” Smolcich

Seafood Processing Company

J & L Seafood - John Henry Seymour, Sr. & Lydia Beaugez Seymour

R. Fournier & Sons - Raymond Fournier, Clementine Fountain Fournier and Anthony Doty Fournier 

Lopez, Elmer & Company/Gorenflo Canning Co. - William F. Gorenflo, Sr.  

Biloxi Canning Company/Aughinbaugh Canning Co./Gulf Shrimp and Oyster Co. - Armindo Oliveira “Herman” Soares

Wentzell Brothers Seafood – J. E. “Eddie” Wentzell & J. W. Wentzell

Anticich Canning & Packing Co. – Mary S. Anticich

Golden Gulf Coast Packing – Sherman V. Canaan

Industry Trademen

J.D. “Jackie Jack” Covacevich

Mark R. Ederer-R. F. Ederer Co., Inc.

Robert Francis Ederer-Coastal Net & Twine Co./R. F. Ederer Co., Inc.

Augustus “Gussie” Fountain, Sr.  

Martin Fountain, Jr.

Randolph Fountain, Sr.

Walter Celeste Fountain

Jules J. Galle, Sr.

William “Bill” Holland

Lucien “Blanc” Hollier

Joseph Rocco Misko, Sr.

Tommy Munro-Munro Petroleum

Adolph “Doffie” Ross

Paul M. Skrmetti-Skrmetti Trawl & Net Co.

Harry L. Wheeler, Sr.

Boat Names

Alma Mae

Anita Christine

Anna Eve

Blue Plate

Boo’s Dream

Cajun

Catherine Pitalo

Clara Fountain

Huey P. Long

John Sekul

Mag Dof

Miss Yugoslav

North America

Pacific

The Victory

Copyright 2015 WLOX. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly