Mississippi Prep Football Polls - WLOX.com - The News for South Mississippi

Mississippi Prep Football Polls

BILOXI, MS (WLOX) -

The Associated Press 

Here are Mississippi's top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers. 

Class Overall

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Starkville (10) (3-0) 136 1(tie)

2. South Panola (4) (3-0) 128 1(tie)

3. Madison Central (3-0) 93 3

4. Tupelo (3-0) 79 5

5. Oxford (2-1) 69 6(tie)

6. Picayune (2-0) 62 8

7. Brandon (2-1) 48 6(tie)

8. Oak Grove (1-0) 45 9

9. Meridian (2-1) 27 4

10. Bassfield (3-0) 18 10

Others receiving votes: Warren Central 12, St. Stanislaus 10, Germantown 6, Cleveland 6, Noxubee County 5, Harrison Central 5, Murrah 4, Wayne County 4, Pascagoula 3, Jackson Prep 2, Louisville 2, Ocean Springs 2, Corinth 1, Laurel 1, Charleston 1, St. Martin 1.

 

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. South Panola (4) (3-0) 130 1

2. Starkville (9) (3-0) 126 2

3. Madison Central (3-0) 101 3

4. Tupelo (1) (3-0) 85 5

5. Brandon (2-1) 37 NR

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove 20, Warren Central 14, Murrah 8, Harrison Central 7, Horn Lake 7, Ocean Springs 7, Petal 6, St. Martin 6, Meridian 6.

 

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Picayune (10) (2-0) 136 1

2. Oxford (4) (2-1) 118 2

3. Wayne County (1-1) 94 3

4. Laurel (2-1) 78 4

5. Pascagoula (2-1) 45 NR

Others receiving votes: Saltillo 29, West Point 25, Germantown 15, New Hope 7, Natchez 7, Pearl 6.

 

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. St. Stanislaus (12) (3-0) 137 1

2. Cleveland (2) (3-0) 119 2

3. Noxubee County (2-1) 107 3

4. Corinth (3-0) 92 4

5. Ripley (3-0) 65 NR

Others receiving votes: Caledonia 9, Leake Central 7, Forrest Co. AHS 6, Purvis 6, Lafayette 6, Kosciusko 6.

 

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Philadelphia (6) (3-0) 116 4

2. Charleston (2-1) 114 3

(tie) Louisville (7) (2-1) 114 1

4. Tylertown (1) (2-1) 113 2

5. North Panola (2-1) 60 5

Others receiving votes: Kemper County 21, Southeast Lauderdale 15, East Side 7.

 

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Bassfield (13) (3-0) 139 1

2. Calhoun City (3-0) 113 2

3. Taylorsville (3-0) 112 3

4. Eupora (3-0) 76 4

5. Baldwyn (3-0) 51 5

Others receiving votes: Bay Springs (1) 35, East Marion 8, East Webster 7, Bruce 7, Hollandale Simmons 6, Mize 6.

 

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Cathedral (11) (3-0) 136 1

2. Lumberton (2) (2-0) 121 2

3. Coffeeville (2-1) 94 3

4. Smithville (2-1) 42 4

(tie) Nanih Waiya (3-0) 42 NR

Others receiving votes: Pelahatchie 39, Resurrection Catholic 31, St. Joseph, Greenville 23, St. Aloysius 13, Bogue Chitto 7, Mount Olive 6, Hamilton 6.

 

Class Private Schools

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Jackson Prep (9) (2-1) 134 2

2. Jackson Aca. (3) (2-1) 109 1

(tie) Magnolia Heights (1) (3-0) 109 4

4. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (2-1) 97 3

5. Centreville Aca. (3-0) 37 NR

Others receiving votes: Starkville Aca. (1) 28, Tri-County Aca. 27, Marshall Aca. 12, Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 7.

Powered by Frankly