Final Candidates Announced For Coast Elections - WLOX.com - The News for South Mississippi

Final Candidates Announced For Coast Elections

BAY ST. LOUIS

Mayor

  • Tad Black (D)
  • Edward A. "Eddie" Favre (D)

City Council Ward 1

  • Susan Kidd Blache' (R)
  • Doug Seal (I)

City Council Ward 2

  • James C. "Jim" Thriffiley III (D)

City Council Ward 3

  • Willie C. Acker (D)
  • Thomas "Tom" Favre (D)
  • Geirgia Flood Goff (D)
  • Connie Payne Lampley (D)
  • Galen Edward Mitchell Smith Sr. (I)

City Council Ward 4

  • Bobby Compretta (D)
  • Ronald J. LaFontaine (R)

Councilman-At-Large

  • William E. "Bill" Taylor (D)

 

BILOXI

Mayor

  • Andrew "FoFo" Gillich (D)
  • A.J. Holloway (R)
  • Michael W. Janus (R)
  • Jesse H. "Jess" Kennedy Jr. (D)
  • Houston G. "Jerry" Sumrall (I)

City Council Ward 1

  • Anthony "Tony" Cvitanovich (R)
  • Lee Emery (D)
  • Tom "Coach" Ferrill (D)
  • Mike Kovacevich (D)
  • George W. Lawrence (D)
  • Anthony Mattina (D)
  • Wilfred E. Ross (D)
  • George Sekul (R)
  • C. Bruce Stewart (D)

City Council Ward 2

  • Eric E. Dickey (D)
  • Charles V. Polite (D)
  • Loyce Searight (D)
  • Felix Wilson Sr. (R)

City Council Ward 3

  • Walter J. Blessey IV (D)
  • Keith Burton (R)
  • Jim Compton (R)
  • Edward "The Reverend" Powell (R)

City Council Ward 4

  • Matthew G. Dubaz (D)
  • Dianne G. Harenski (R)
  • Charles T. Harrison Jr. (R)

City Council Ward 5

  • Mike Fitzpatrick (R)
  • Carolyn B. Handler (R)
  • Kenny Hollomon (R)

City Council Ward 6

  • Robert A. "Bob" Carroll (R)
  • Kevin Ladnier (D)
  • Paul T. "Tom" Wall (R)

City Council Ward 7

  • Charles D. Bilbo (R)
  • David Fayard (R)
  • Robert B. Knight Jr. (R)
  • Dick Porter (R)
  • Dean Porter (I)

D'IBERVILLE

Mayor

  • Victor Ainsworth (D)
  • Keith Fayard (R)
  • Roger Hilton (R)
  • Rusty Quave (D)

City Council Ward 1

  • Brian Freeman (R)
  • Wayne "Dago" Tiblier (D)

City Council Ward 2

  • Charles Barnes (R)
  • Linda Davis (R)
  • Henry Toncrey Jr. (D)
  • Dana Trochessett (D)

City Council Ward 3

  • Teddy Harder (D)
  • Cindy Oliver (D)
  • Richard Quave (D)

City Council Ward 4

  • Andrew Balius (R)
  • Bob Bellman (R)

Councilman-At-Large

  • Oliver Diaz Sr. (R)

GAUTIER

Mayor

  • Richard A. Berryhill (R)
  • Maurice Gregory (I)
  • Joseph Pierce (R)
  • Ken Taylor (R)

Councilman-At-Large

  • Jeff Barnes (R)
  • Spencer Garrett (R)
  • Billy D. "Bimbo" Sanders (R)

City Council Ward 1

  • Jimmy Green (R)
  • Johnny Jones (R)

City Council Ward 2

  • Hurley Ray Guillotte (D)
  • Dick Paul (R)

City Council Ward 3

  • George Blazick (D)
  • Mike Phillips (R)
  • J.T. "Jim" Savage (R)

City Council Ward 4

  • Don Hansford (R)
  • Roosevelt Alexander Hubbard (D)
  • Jimmy D. McElroy (D)

GULFPORT

Mayor

  • Zachary Beasley (D)
  • Larry Benefield (R)
  • Harry N. Christovich (D)
  • Ken Combs (R)
  • Richard Harrsch (R)
  • Bob Lanham (D)
  • Gordon Lewis (I)
  • Katie Perron (D)
  • Bob Short (R)

City Council Ward 1

  • Claude Griffin (D)
  • Jimmie Jenkins (D)

City Council Ward 2

  • Robert R. Beaugez (D)
  • Dorothy J. McClendon (D)
  • John M. "Johnny" McKay Jr. (I)
  • Richard "Dickie" Moran (R)
  • Alice M. Harnisch-Ritchie (R)
  • Richard Rose (R)

City Council Ward 3

  • Ella Jean Holmes-Hines (D)

City Council Ward 4

  • William Dennis Austin (R)
  • Byron S. Banks (R)
  • Charles "C.J." Hantz (D)
  • Avel Ladner (R)
  • Kim Savant (R)

City Council Ward 5

  • Ricky Dombrowski (R)
  • Fred W. Gaston Sr. (I)
  • Howard Page (D)

City Council Ward 6

  • Charles E. Teston (R)
  • Walter Thomas (D)

City Council 7

  • Billy Hewes (R)
  • Mike Minnis (R)
  • Linda Johnson (D)
  • Mike Wilson (R)

 

LONG BEACH

Mayor

  • Robert E. Bass Jr. (R)
  • Harold Dean Dollar (R)

Alderman Ward 1

  • Gary J. Ponthieux (R)
  • J.O. "Buddy" Ray (R)
  • Milt Thomas (I)

Alderman Ward 2

  • Jimmy Levins (R)

Alderman Ward 3

  • Mike Bohlke (R)
  • Jerry Rouse (R)

Alderman Ward 4

  • Thomas A. Barcelona Sr. (R)
  • Joesph McNary (R)

Alerman Ward 5

  • Billy Skellie (R)

Alderman Ward 6

  • Richard Bennett (R)
  • Lester Garriga (R)

Alderman-At-Large

  • Allen D. Holder Jr. (R)
  • Wayne O'Neal (R)

 

MOSS POINT

Mayor

  • Archie H. Alford (I)
  • A. Jackie Elly (D)
  • Louis Jackson (D)
  • Cathenual "Cathy" Keeton (D)
  • Frank D. Lynn (D)
  • Bennie F. McLaughlin (D)
  • Ira S. Polk (D)
  • Dwight Ray (I)

Alderman-At-Large

  • Aniece R. Liddell (D)
  • John McKinney (D)
  • Bryan E. West (I)

Alderman Ward 1

  • Brian Connely (D)
  • Charles "Lonnie" Molden Sr. (D)

Alderman Ward 2

  • Henry "Leo" Beard (D)
  • Dave Rush (D)
  • Anthony O. Willis (D)

Alderman Ward 3

  • Gifford Eatman (D)
  • Willie R. Grizzell (D)
  • Nancy Mims Norvel (D)
  • C.W. Seaton (D)

Alderman Ward 4

  • Dennis "C.C." Biggs (D)
  • W.E. "Dubya" Bohl (R)
  • Alphonse R. Crosby (D)
  • M.A. "Shorty Middleton (D)

Alderman Ward 5

  • Thomas "Tommy" L. Hightower (I)
  • Jeff Walden (R)
  • C.G. "Gerry" Watts Jr. (D)

Alderman Ward 6

  • Pat Cameron (D)
  • M. Donald Cunningham (D)
  • Michael J. Rice (D)
  • John Welch (D)

 

OCEAN SPRINGS

Mayor

  • Seren Ainsworth (I)
  • Kevin V. Alves Sr. (I)
  • Arlon "Blackie" Coate (D)
  • Ross Dodds (I)
  • Joseph B. Garrard II (I)

Alderman-At-Large

  • Carolyn E. Frayser (I)
  • Danny Jalanivich (I)
  • Steve Robinson (I)
  • Alderman Ward 1
  • W.R. "Billy" Emile Jr. (I)
  • Neal J. Gambler (I)
  • Curtis J. Lloyd (I)
  • Terrence L. Mobley (D)

Alderman Ward 2

  • Matt McDonnell (I)
  • Brad Lemon (I)

Alderman Ward 3

  • Fred "Chic" Cody (I)
  • Clarence Hamilton Jr. (I)

Alderman Ward 4

  • Joe Carvin (I)
  • Larry Cosper (I)
  • Kirk Halstead (I)

Alderman Ward 5

  • Jerry Dalgo (I)
  • Paul Greg Denyer (I)

Alderman Ward 6

  • John Gill (I)
  • Martin Reeves (I)

 

PASCAGOULA

Mayor

  • Darlene Broussard (R)
  • Joe Cole (R)

Councilman-At-Large

  • Matthew Avara (R)

City Council Ward 1

  • Troy Parker (D)
  • Robert Stallworth Sr. (I)

City Council Ward 2

  • Bebe Sutherland (R)
  • Gerald A. Stoddard (R)
  • George L. Wolverton Sr. (R)

City Council Ward 3

  • Joe Abston (R)
  • Dennie Byrd (R)
  • Billy G. Crocker (R)
  • Robert Harris (R)
  • Billy Ray Krebs (R)

City Council Ward 4

  • Mike Mangum (R)
  • Rodney Snow (R)

City Council Ward 5

  • Robert Keith Belcher (R)
  • Sarah Jim Boykin (R)
  • Joe McRee (R)

 

PASS CHRISTIAN

Mayor

  • Billy McDonald (R)
  • Patricia Broussard Judice (D)

Alderman-At-Large

  • Leo "Chipper" McDermott (R)

Alderman Ward 1

  • Jeff Emerson (R)
  • Howard A. McKissack (R)

Alderman Ward 2

  • Joe Piernas (D)

Alderman Ward 3

  • N. Michael Antoine (D)

Alderman Ward 4

  • Donald Moore (R)

PICAYUNE

Mayor

  • Frank Egger (D)
  • Greg Mitchell (D) 
  • Ted Slack (D)
  • Woody Spiers (R)

Precinct 1

  • Gary Cooper (D)
  • Garlan Lee (R)
  • Lucian Roberson (R)
  • David Fred Smith (I)

Precinct 2

  • Jonas Bates (D)
  • Terry Lynn Bogan Bumpers (D)
  • Donald L. Parker (D)
  • J.D. Underwood (D)

Precinct 3

  • Wayne Drexler (D)
  • Jeff Smith (D)
  • Mark Thorman (R)
  • Kathy Watts (R)

Precinct 4

  • Mary Carter (D)
  • Leavern Guy (D)

Precinct 5

  • Jerry Bounds (R)
  • J.P. Burns Jr. (R)
  • Keith Fendley (D)
  • Jonh Goss Sr. (D)

 

POPLARVILLE

Mayor

  • Billy Spiers (D)

Alderman-At-Large

  • Ronald "Weasle"Dunston (D)
  • John A. Grant Jr. (D)
  • M.L. "Sonny" Knight (D)
  • Don Lee (D)
  • Anne Smith (D)
  • James M. "Michael" Spiers (D)
  • James E. Stogner Sr. (D)
  • Byron L. Wells (D)
  • Deborah L. Wells (D)

 

WIGGINS

Mayor

  • N. Russell Hatten (R)
  • Brian Jones (I)
  • Ferris B. O'Neal (D)
  • Charles F. "Pete" Wilson (R)

Alderman-At-Large

  • Peyton Robertson (I)
  • Henry D. Sykes (D)

Alderman Ward 1

  • Darrell Berry (D)

Alderman Ward 2

  • B.G. Jerry Alexander (D)
  • Belinda A. Evans (R)
  • Donna Rouse (R)

Alderman Ward 3

  • Ronnie Purvis (R)

Alderman Ward 4

  • Bill Prout (R)

All information is complete and correct to the best of our knowledge. Please submit all corrections and additions to gcummins@wlox.com.

  • NEWSMore>>

  • Coast kids headed to Junior Olympics

    Coast kids headed to Junior Olympics

    Sunday, July 23 2017 7:46 PM EDT2017-07-23 23:46:29 GMT

    Six Gulf Coast kids will be heading to Kansas City Missouri for the Prestigious Junior Olympics.

    More >>

    Six Gulf Coast kids will be heading to Kansas City Missouri for the Prestigious Junior Olympics.

    More >>
  • Junior Lipton Challenge wraps up

    Junior Lipton Challenge wraps up

    Sunday, July 23 2017 7:19 PM EDT2017-07-23 23:19:30 GMT

    It's been a wonderful weekend on the water with the Junior Lipton Challenge wrapping up at the Pass Christian Yacht Club. 

    More >>

    It's been a wonderful weekend on the water with the Junior Lipton Challenge wrapping up at the Pass Christian Yacht Club. 

    More >>
  • MS Black Caucus discusses HIV statistics

    MS Black Caucus discusses HIV statistics

    Sunday, July 23 2017 5:57 PM EDT2017-07-23 21:57:15 GMT

    A part of the morning work sessions focused on HIV/AIDS rates in Mississippi. 

    More >>

    A part of the morning work sessions focused on HIV/AIDS rates in Mississippi. 

    More >>
Powered by Frankly