MAPB announces TV, radio, college award winners - WLOX.com - The News for South Mississippi

MAPB announces TV, radio, college award winners

Posted: Updated:

The Mississippi Associated Press Broadcasters on Saturday announced the winners of its annual contest honoring the best in broadcast journalism in Mississippi for 2012.

The winners are: 

COLLEGE RADIO 

- Feature Story: 1. Courtney Ingle, WUSM, "Habitat for Humanity 2-16-2012;" 2. Arielle Edwards, WUSM, "Art Walk 10-16-2012;" 3. Kourtney C. Paige, WJSU, "Stamps Burgers." 

- News Story: 1. Kourtney C. Paige, WJSU, "Mississippi State Student Death;" 2. Kourtney C. Paige, WJSU, "Hurricane Isaac Entergy;" 3. Kaileigh Culotta, Jonathan McGowan, Alex Washington, Deysi Martinez, Courtney Ingle, WUSM, "Tyner Indictment 9-4-2012." 

- Newscast: 1. Drew Higgenbottom, WUSM, "Morning Breath Drew's News 9-4-2012;" 2. Kourtney C. Paige, WJSU, "Best Newscast Kourtney (10-26-12) 1;" 3. Kourtney C. Paige, WJSU, "Best Newscast Kourtney (12-3-12)." 

- Sportscast, sports story or sports program: 1. Drew Higgenbottom, WUSM, "Sports Fix 9-10-2012;" 2. Drew Higgenbottom, Houston Hunt, WUSM, "Wise Guys Sports Show 12-7-2012.mov; " 3. Kourtney C. Paige, WJSU, "Best Sportscast Kourtney (12-12-12)." 

- Documentary: 1. Kourtney C. Paige, WJSU; 2. Kourtney C. Paige, WJSU. 

COLLEGE TELEVISION 

- Feature Story: 1. Lanis Legett, Cammrynn Stith, Jackson State University, "Love For the Green;" 2. Jasmine Cooper, University of Southern Mississippi, "USM Radio;" 3. Megan McKeown, Teresa Gawrych, Mississippi State University, "Overcoming Arachnophobia." 

- News Story: 1. Chantelle Upshaw, University of Southern Mississippi, "Waste Pro Recycling;" 2. Stephen Quinn, University of Mississippi, "Integration: Ole Miss 50 Years Later;" 3. Andrew Nomura, Zion Pyatt, Jackson State University, "Nolan Ryan Henderson Candle Light Vigil." 

- Newscast: 1. Stewart Pirani, Gerard Manogin, John Monteith, Jordan Wyton, Lauren Loyless, University of Mississippi, "NewsWatch November 7, 2012;" 2. Ashlee Bishop, Marquis Pierce, Jordan Jackson, Victoria Friday, Bronwynn Leeming, Alcorn State University, "Newscast 11-30-12; " 3. Jazmyne Butler, Leslie Nash, Amber Travis, Chantelle Upshaw, University of Southern Mississippi, " Hub City TV Show 1 Seg 1." 

- Sportscast, sports program or sports story: 1. Reyanna Stowes, Shawn Stiff, Jackson State University, "Sports Hub Oct. 15 Update Reyanna Stowes;" 2. Reyanna Stowes, Shawn Stiff, Jackson State University, "Before The Whistle with M Perkins; " 3. Max Ryan, Teresa Gawrych, Mississippi State University, "Take 30 Sports." 

- Weathercast: 1. Ryan Hoke, Renny Vandewege, Mississippi State University, "Ryan Hoke-CampusConnect Forecast;" 2. Elisabeth D'Amore, Renny Vandewege, Mississippi State University, "Elisabeth D'Amore-CampusConnect Forecast;" 3. Stewart Pirani, Gerard Manogin, John Monteith, Jordan Wyton, Lauren Loyless, University of Mississippi, "StormWatch: 11/12/12." 

- Documentary or series of stories: 1. Lanis Leggett, Cammrynn Stith, Jackson State University, "We did IT;" 2. Tim Morgan, Teresa Gawrych, Mississippi State University, "Fresh Start & Farm to School: Real Kids Deserve Real Food;" 3. Norman Seawright, Stewart Pirani, Gerard Manogin, John Monteith, Lauren Loyless, University of Mississippi, "NewsWatch Series: Togo." 

DIVISION I TELEVISION 

- Achievement: 1. WJTV Staff, WJTV-TV, "James Meredith Coverage;" 2. Staff, Skycopter 3, WLBT-TV, "Pearl Police Officer Shot 1;" 3. Staff, Skycopter 3, WLBT-TV, "Plane Crashes into Home." 

- Documentary: 1. Mike McDaniel, WLBT-TV, "Veteran's Last Wish;" 2. WJTV Staff, WJTV-TV, "James Meredith Coverage;" 3. Brad Soroka, Eric Bullard, WJTV-TV, " Stop the Bullying." 

- Feature Photography, including photo essay: 1. Greg McNease, WLOX-TV, "Page 13 Syrup Making;" 2. Greg McNease, WLOX-TV, "Page 13 Getting Cool;" 3. Walt Grayson, WLBT-TV, "Natchez Cemetery." 

- Feature Story: 1. David Kenney, Mike Evans, WLBT-TV, "Student's Science Project;" 2. Steve Phillips, WLOX-TV, "Feature News Turtles;" 3. Steve Phillips, WLOX-TV, "Feature Cox Crusaders." 

- Franchise Reporting: 1. AJ Giardina, WLOX-TV, "Fran & Invest Day Care 1- 4;" 2 Cheryl Lasseter, Mike Evans, WLBT-TV, "Hole in Street;" 3. Mike McDaniel, WLBT-TV, "Burglary Triangle." 

- General News Story: 1. Bert Case, Jim Duncan, Jewell Hillary, Warren Strain, Tracey James, WLBT-TV, "Suspect Surrenders to Bert Case;" 2. Melanie Christopher, Eric Bullard, WJTV-TV, "Teen Pregnancy;" 3. Melissa Faith Payne, Jerry Brooks, WJTV-TV, "Posting From Prison." 

- Investigative Reporting: 1. Karlos Sanders, Dan Modisett, Staff, WLBT-TV, "Kiddie City Investigation;" 2. A.J. Giardina, WLOX-TV, "Fran & Invest Day Care 1-4;" 3. Melissa Faith Payne, Jerry Brooks, WJTV-TV, "Posting From Prison." 

- Newscast: 1. WAPT Staff, Megan West, Reggi Marion, Ethan Huston, Melissa Daves, WAPT-TV, "16 WAPT News at 6 a.m.;" 2. WLOX Staff, WLOX-TV, "WLOX News (at) 5p.m.;" 3. Marsha Thompson, Howard Ballou, Barbie Bassett, Stephen Gunter, Darrell Brown, WLBT-TV, "NewsCast2." 

- News Photography: 1. John Matthews, WLBT-TV, "Wild Hog Hunt;" 2. Greg McNease, WLOX-TV, "General Honor Flight 6;" 3. Steve Phillips, WLOX-TV, "General Highway 90 Sand." 

- Public Affairs Reporting: 1. Karlos Sanders, Dan Modisett, Staff, WLBT-TV, "Kiddie City Investigation;" 2. Cheryl Lasseter, Jim Duncan, Tegre Taylor, WLBT-TV, "Mary C. Jones Community Center Investigation;" 3. WJTV Staff, WJTV-TV, "James Meredith Coverage." 

- Sports Story: 1. Stephen Gunter, WLBT-TV, "Boom Boom, Pow Pow;" 2. Stephen Gunter, WLBT-TV, "Ted Dibiase Surprise;" 3. TJ Werre, WJTV-TV, "Richard Browne." 

- Sportscast: 1. Aslan Hodges, Ray Coleman, Travoris Adams, Joshua Jackson, WAPT Staff, WAPT-TV, "Blitz 16: Week 14;" 2. Rob Jay, WLBT-TV, "Sportscast 1;" 3. Aslan Hodges, Ray Coleman, Joshua Jackson, Travoris Adams, WAPT Staff, WAPT-TV, "16 WAPT Sports." 

- Spot News Story: 1. Staff, Skycopter 3, WLBT-TV, "Pearl Police Officers Shot;" 2. Doug Walker, WLOX-TV, "Hotel Fire;" 3. Staff, Skycopter 3, WLBT-TV, "Plane Crashes into Home." 

- Weathercast: 1. Ethan Huston, David Hartman, Megan West, WAPT Staff, Meagan Quigley, WAPT-TV, "16 WAPT News;" 2. Jacob Reed, WLBT-TV, "Weather1;" 3. Ken South, WJTV-TV, "Dec. 24 (6 p.m.)-Ken South." 

- Web site: 1. Staff, WLBT-TV; 2. WJTV Staff, WJTV-TV. 

DIVISION II TELEVISION 

- Achievement: 1. Staff, WTVA-TV, "The Manhunt for Adam Mayes Ends;" 2. Ashlea Surles, WDAM-TV, "Homeless Series- 4 Parts;" 3. Staff, WTVA-TV, "Friday Night Fever." 

- Documentary: 1. Ashlea Surles, WDAM-TV, "Homeless Series-4 Parts;" 2. Staff, WDAM-TV, "Early Release-5 Parts;" 3. Terry Smith, Craig Ford, WTVA-TV, "Veterans Week." 

- Feature Photography, including photo essay: 1. Julee Brown, WTVA-TV, "Brick Mason Family;" 2. Chris Harkey, WDAM-TV, "Pine Belt Paranormal-10.31.12;" 3. Julee Brown, WTVA-TV, "Pageant Mom." 

- Feature Story: 1. Julee Brown, WTVA-TV, "Brick Mason Family;" 2. Susan Parker, WTVA-TV, "Extreme Couponing"; 3. Stephen Robinson, WXVT-TV, "Courageous Coach." 

- Franchise Reporting: 1. Julee Brown, C.J. LeMaster, Craig Ford, Terry Smith, Justin Lewis, WTVA-TV, "Positively Mississippi;" 2. Ashlea Surles, Will Nunnery, WDAM-TV, "Nuclear Series-5 Parts;" 3. Nathan Epstein, WDAM-TV, "Lott's Legacy." 

- General News Story: 1. Chris Harkey, WDAM-TV, "Baby Abuse-10.9.12;" 2. Chip Scharborough, WTOK-TV, "Women's running Club;" 3. C.J. LeMaster, David Chimahusky, WTVA-TV, "Texting and Driving." 

- Investigative Reporting: 1. Malary Pullen, Beth Alexander, WHLT-TV, "Busted For Bribes;" 2. Karrie Leggett-Brown, WDAM-TV, "Cucos Shooter 4.3.12;" 3. Randy Swan, WDAM-TV, "USM Contracts-12.10.12." 

- Newscast: 1. Staff, WDAM-TV, "WDAM 6 p.m. 4-4-12;" 2. Staff, WDAM-TV, "WDAM Newscast 6 p.m. 4-2-12;" 3. Dave Bauer, Craig Ford, Sunya Walls, Matt Laubhan, Jeff Houston, WTVA-TV, "WTVA News at 5:00." 

- News Photography: 1. C.J. LeMaster, David Chimahusky, WTVA-TV, "Texting and Driving;" 2. Alvin Ivy, WTVA-TV, "Myrtle Manhunt;" 3. Mon Mussiett, WDAM-TV, "Cucos Shooting-VO-4-2-12." 

- Public Affairs Reporting: 1. Craig Ford, Wayne Hereford, C.J. LeMaster, Susan Parker, WTVA-TV, "Tornado Recovery-One Year Later;" 2. Allie Martin, WCBI-TV, "The Last Text;" 3. Karrie Leggett-Brown, WDAM-TV, "Know your rights-3 part series." 

- Sports Story: 1. Robby Donoho, WCBI-TV, "WCBI Legacy of Lions Robby Donoho;" 2. Nathan Epstein, WDAM-TV, "All for Her;" 3. Drew Goldfarb, Jim Holder, Craig Ford, WTVA-TV, "Behind the Fever." 

- Sportscast: 1. Jim Holder, WTVA-TV, "WTVA Sports at 10:00;" 2. Robby Donoho, WCBI-TV, "WCBI Sports Robby Donoho;" 3. Jim Holder, WTVA-TV, "WTVA Sports at 10:00." 

- Spot News Story: 1. Staff, WTVA-TV, "The Manhunt for Adam Mayes Ends;" 2. Susan Parker, WTVA-TV, "Okolona Barn Fire;" 3. Karrie Leggett-Brown, WDAM-TV, "Tyner Initial 4-4-12."

- Weathercast: 1. Matt Laubhan, WTVA-TV, "WTVA Weather at 5:00;" 2. Nick Ortego, WDAM-TV, "WDAM Nick Ortego 6 p.m. 12-19-12;" 3. Robert Whitehurst, WDAM-TV, "WDAM Robert Whitehurst 6:30 p.m. 12-28-12." 

- Web site: 1. David McRaney, WDAM-TV; 2. Staff, WTVA-TV; 3. Wes Harmon, WCBI-TV. 

PROFESSIONAL RADIO 

- Achievement: 1. Annie Gilbertson, Jeffrey Hess, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "What Happened To Charter Schools?;" 2. Randy Bell, WMSI-WJDX, "Barbour Pardons;" 3. MPB News Team, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "6 a.m. Newscast October 1, 2012." 

- Documentary or series of stories: 1. Sandra Knispel, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "Fifty Years Later: Integration of Ole Miss;" 2. Annie Gilbertson, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "Mississippi Sex Education: An Investigative Series;" 3. Meredith Hairston, Larissa C. Hale, L.A. Warren, Kourtney C. Paige, WJSU-FM, "Live Dem Convention Coverage 9-7-12." 

- Feature Story: 1. Randy Bell, WMSI-WJDX, "Candyman;" 2. Sandra Knispel, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "Smithville Remembers Dead One Year After Tornado;" 3. Rhonda Miller, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "Hundreds of Homeless Veterans Living in the Woods Along the Mississippi Gulf Coast." 

- General News Story: 1. Randy Bell, WMSI-WJDX, "Freedom Trail;" 2. Sandra Knispel, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "Anti-Obama Protest at Ole Miss Opens Old Scars;" 3. Jeffrey Hess, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "Barbour Defends Pardons." 

- Newscast: 1. MPB News Team, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, " 7 a.m. Newscast March 9, 2012;" 2. MPB News Team, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "ATC Newscast March 21, 2012 5 p.m.;" 3. Randy Bell, WMSI-WQJQ, "1-10-12." 

- Public Affairs Reporting: 1. MPB News Team, Ezra Wall, Karen Brown, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "Mississippi Edition-November 29, 2012;" 2. Lawayne Childrey, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "Will President Obama's Stance on Same Sex Marriage Dampen the Black Religious Vote;" 3. Larissa C. Hale, L.A. Warren, WJSU-FM, "Holiday Depression/Distracted Driving." 

- Radio Sound: 1. Randy Bell, WMSI-WJDX, "Ladies Day;" 2. Randy Bell, WMSI-WJDX, "Super Trooper;" 3. Larissa C. Hale, Kourtney C. Paige, L.A. Warren, Cornelio Martinez Jr., Meredith Hairston, WJSU-FM, "The Year in Review." 

- Sportscast, sports program or sports story: 1. Randy Bell, WMSI-WJDX, "Ladies Day;" 2. Randy Bell, WMSI-WJDX, "Forty-Year-Old Gold;" 3. Jay White, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, "Archie Manning talks about life in the NFL and his two sons." 

- Spot News Story: 1. Randy Bell, WMSI-WJDX, "Plane Crash;" 2. Johnny Boswell, Dave Ingram, Eric Matthews, Markeith Selmon, WCKK-WLIN, "Quiet and Somber at KMC Today;" 3. Stone Abdullah, Kourtney C. Paige, L.A. Warren, WJSU-FM, "JSU-MSU Students Slain." 

- Web site: 1. MPB News Team, Mississippi Public Broadcasting; 2. Johnny Boswell, Eric Matthews, Markeith Selmon, Dave Ingram, Staff, WCKK-WLIN; 3. Johnny Boswell, Eric Matthews, Markeith Selmon, Dave Ingram, Staff, WCKK-WLIN. 

SPECIAL AWARDS 

- 2012 Howard Lett Newsperson of the Year: Tanya Carter, WABG-TV6. 

- 2012 MAPB Hall of Fame: Bob Burks of WLBT-TV, Greg McNease of WLOX-TV and Shirley Mixon of Mississippi Public Broadcasting. 

- 2012 Pioneers of Broadcast - for breaking the color barrier: Rae Dillon, WLBT. 

- 2012 Timothy R. Brown Scholarship Award for Radio: Kourtney C. Paige, Jackson State University.

 - 2012 Timothy R. Brown Scholarship Award for Television: Chantelle Upshaw, University of Southern Mississippi.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow

208 DeBuys Road
Biloxi, MS 39531
(228) 896-1313

FCC Public File
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WLOX. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.