2011 Primary Election Races - WLOX.com - The News for South Mississippi

2011 Primary Election Races

Posted: Updated:

GOVERNOR REPUBLICAN

James Broadwater

Phil Bryant

Dave Dennis

Hudson Holliday

Ron Williams

GOVERNOR DEMOCRAT

William Compton

Johnny DuPree

Bill Luckett

Guy Shaw

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR REPUBLICAN

No Democrats running for Lt Gov. Winner will face a Reform party candidate.

Billy Hewes

Tate Reeves

SECRETARY OF STATE REPUBLICAN

No Democrats running. Winner faces a Reform Party candidate.

Ricky Dombrowski

Inc Delbert Hosemann

TREASURER REPUBLICAN

Incumbent Tate Reeves running for Lt. Gov.

Winner faces Connie Moran.

Lynn Fitch

Lucien Smith

Lee Yancey

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION SOUTHERN DIST REPUBLICAN

Inc Leonard Bentz

Travis Rose

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION SOUTHERN DIST DEMOCRAT

Tom Blanton

James Buckhaults

Mike Collier

TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION SOUTHERN DIST REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democrat Larry Albritton.

Incumbent Wayne Brown not running.

Scottie Cuevas

Tom King

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER REPUBLICAN

Incumbent Lester Spell not running.

Winner faces Reform party Candidate.

Cindy Hyde-Smith

Max Phillips

Dannie Reed

SENATE DIST 40 REPUBLICAN

Pearl River, Marion and Walthall Counties.

No opposition in November.

Inc Sid Albritton

Mike Griffith

Angela Hill

SENATE DISTRICT 43 REPUBLICAN

Stone, George, Greeene and Wayne Counties.

Incumbent Tommy Dickerson not running.

Phillip Gandy

Bobby Hendry

Roun McNeal

Connie Wilkerson

SENATE DISTRICT 43 DEMOCRAT

Stone, George, Greeene and Wayne Counties.

Dennis Cochran

James Walley

SENATE DISTRICT 46 REPUBLICAN

All of Hancock and Western Harrison County.Incumbent David Baria is running for the House.

Winner faces Democrat Joe Bye and Constitution candidate Ken Overstreet.

Brian Cuevas

Mickey Lagasse

Philip Moran

Fred Sullivan

SENATE DISTRICT 47 REPUBLICAN

Pearl River, Stone, Harrison, Jackson Counties.

No opposition in November.

Inc Ezell Lee

Tony Smith

SENATE DISTRICT 52 REPUBLICAN

Jackson County.

No opposition in November.

Inc Tommy Moffatt

Brice Wiggins

HOUSE DISTRICT 93 REPUBLICAN

Hancock, Harrison, Stone, Pearl Riv, Forrest, Lamar Counties.

Winner faces incumbent Dirk Dedeaux.

Kent Alexander

Timmy Ladner

HOUSE DISTRICT 107 REPUBLICAN

Stone, Forrest, George, Jackson Counties.

Incumbent Deryk Parker not running.

Doug McLeod

Kevin Mitchell

Sherwin Ray

HOUSE DISTRICT 107 DEMOCRAT

Stone, Forrest, George, Jackson Counties.

Winner faces Republican primary winner.

Douglas Lee

Royce Lott

HOUSE DISTRICT 108 REPUBLICAN

Pearl River County.

No opposition in November.

Inc Mark Formby

Eddie Magee

HOUSE DISTRICT 109 REPUBLICAN

George, Jackson Counties.No opposition in November.

Incumbent Frank Hamilton not running.

Manly Barton

Boyd Kendall

HOUSE DISTRICT 118 REPUBLICAN

Harrison County.

No opposition in November.

Greg Haney

Inc Roger Ishee

John McCay

HOUSE DISTRICT 119 DEMOCRAT

Harrison County.Incumbent Frances Fredericks not running.

No opposition in November.

Jacqueline Johnson

John Johnson

Richard Marsh

Robert Williams

Sonya Williams-Barnes

HOUSE DISTRICT 121 REPUBLICAN

Harrison County.

Winner faces Democratic primary winner.

Carolyn Crawford

Jeff Wallace

HOUSE DISTRICT 121 DEMOCRAT

Harrison County.

Winner faces GOP primary winner.

Inc Diane Peranich

LyTanya Toomer

HANCOCK COUNTY SHERIFF REPUBLICAN

12-year incumbent Steve Garber not running for 4th term.

Ricky Adam

Glenn Grannan

Billy Wayne Ladner

Ray Murphy

HANCOCK COUNTY SHERIFF DEMOCRAT

Winner faces the Republican primary winner, to replace longtime incumbent Steve Garber.

Eric Moran

Ernest Taylor

HANCOCK COUNTY CHANCERY CLERK REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Harry Frierson

Inc Tim Kellar

HANCOCK COUNTY SUPT OF EDUC REPUBLICAN

Winner faces former Superintendent David Kopf.

Inc Alan Dedeaux

Daniel Henley

Deborah Moran

HANCOCK COUNTY CORONER REPUBLICAN

5-term incumbent Norma Stiglet is retiring.

Jim Faulk

Wayne Hoffman

Albert Sanders

HANCOCK COUNTY CORONER DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican primary winner, to replace retiring incumbent Norma Stiglet.

Karen Ladner

Jim Overton

HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 1 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Independent incumbent David Yarborough and two others.

Timothy Ferrell

Christopher Ladner

HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 2 DEMOCRAT

Incumbent Rocky Pullman not running.

Edward Gibson

Billy Joe Ladner

Woodrow Ladner

HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 2 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democratic primary winner.

Roland Cuevas

Guy Fricke

Kenny Hoda

Byron Ladner

Greg Shaw

HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 3 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democrat Kelvin Schulz.

Melvin Barnes

Inc Lisa Cowand

Marcus Ladner

Jerry Peppenger

HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 4 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces incumbent Steve Seymour.

Regina Decrevel

Jeff Harding

HANCOCK COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 5 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

David Depreo

Inc Tony Ladner

Thomas Schafer

HANCOCK COUNTY JUSTICE CT 1 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.Incumbent Ricky Adam running for Sheriff.

Greg Dossett

Desmond Hoda

Byron Ladner

Eddie Peterson

HANCOCK COUNTY JUSTICE CT 2 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Inc Jay Lagasse III

Kelly Walker

HANCOCK COUNTY CONSTABLE 1 REPUBLICAN

Incumbent Joe Dobson running for Justice Court.

Roland Flowers

Granval Ladner

Terry Necaise

Leslie Pullens

HANCOCK COUNTY CONSTABLE 1 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican primary winner to replace Joe Dobson.

Thalus Ladner

Weston Ladner

HANCOCK COUNTY CONSTABLE 2 DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Oliver Lee

Inc Ray Seal

HARRISON COUNTY SHERIFF REPUBLICAN

Brisolara seeking second term. Brisolara defeated Resh in 2007 primary.

Winner faces Democrat Randall Darty.

Inc Melvin Brisolara

Neil Resh

HARRISON COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK REPUBLICAN

Winner faces longtime incumbent Gayle Parker.

Ed Gemmill

Bruce Roberts

HARRISON COUNTY SUPT OF EDUC REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Inc Henry Arledge

Michael Van Winkle

HARRISON COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 1 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Inc Windy Swetman, III

Jay Williams

HARRISON COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 4 DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Inc William Martin

Joshua Spann

HARRISON COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 5 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Stanley Fournier

Inc Connie Rockco

HARRISON COUNTY JUSTICE CT DIST 2 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces a Democrat and Independent in November.

Incumbent Gene Dedeaux not running.

Brandon Ladner

Teddy Rose

HARRISON COUNTY JUSTICE CT DIST 5 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Jerry Philbrick

Inc Bruce Strong

HARRISON COUNTY CONSTABLE DIST 1 REPUBLICAN

Rigby withdrew from race after ballots were printed.

No opposition in November.

Mark Fountain

Peter Rigby

Inc Windy Swetman

HARRISON COUNTY CONSTABLE DIST 3 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Phelps the 20-year incumbent.

Inc Billy Phelps

Alfred Reyer

HARRISON COUNTY CONSTABLE DIST 5 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Richard Lee

Inc Jeff Migues

Victor Smith

Robert Sprayberry

JACKSON COUNTY SHERIFF REPUBLICAN

Winner faces a Democrat and two independents in November.

Inc Mike Byrd

Bruce Lynd

JACKSON COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Inc Benny Goff

Greta Hearndon

JACKSON COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 1 REPUBLICAN

Incumbent Manley Barton running for State Legislature.

Winner faces Democrat Melton Harris.

Gary Bell

Randy Carney

Barry Cumbest

James Jones

Roman Vice

Bobby Welch

Tony Wilson

JACKSON COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 3 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Billy Dycus

Inc Mike Mangum

JACKSON COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 4 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democrat Bo Alawine.

Inc Tommy Brodnax

James Cruthirds

Troy Ross

JACKSON COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 5 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

A.L. Butch Loper

Inc John McKay

John Hayden

JACKSON COUNTY JUSTICE CT 1 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Incumbent Cecil Byrd not running.

Lisa Fairley

Kevin Hall

Gerald Jones

JACKSON COUNTY JUSTICE CT 2 DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Leroy Evans

Inc Ennis Millender

JACKSON COUNTY JUSTICE CT 4 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Independent Samuel Tucker.

Inc David McVeay

Joel Cochran

Suzette Breland

Michael Santobianco

Jerry Dalgo

JACKSON COUNTY CONSTABLE DIST 2 DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Inc Donald Moffett

Calvin Hutchins

JACKSON COUNTY CONSTABLE DIST 3 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Andy Hunt

Inc K. Shane Langfitt

Keith Powell

JACKSON COUNTY CONSTABLE DIST 4 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Inc Robert Anderson

Kerry Fountain

STONE COUNTY SUPT OF EDUC REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Republican primary winner and an independent.

Jim Nightengale

Inita Owen

STONE COUNTY SUPT OF EDUC DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican primary winner and an independent.

Barbara Fowler

Gwen Miller

Jackie Spruill

STONE COUNTY CORONER REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democrat Susan Cooper.

Incumbent Mike Lott not running.

Wayne Flurry

Jason Morse

STONE COUNTY COUNTY ATTORNEY DEMOCRAT

Winner Faces Independent D. Scott Gipson.

Matthews is the son of the incumbent, who is retiring.

Thomas Matthews III

Tadd Parsons

STONE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 1 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces incumbent Clark Byrd, running as Independent.

Joseph Davenport

R Brent Tice

STONE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 4 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces incumbent Wendell Patton.

Glenn Lott

Scott Strickland

STONE COUNTY JUSTICE CT WEST REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democrat Primary winner.

Tommy Bolling

James Snowden

STONE COUNTY JUSTICE CT WEST DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican primary winner.

Inc Teresa Dearman

Ricky Farmer

Diane Johnson

STONE COUNTY CONSTABLE EAST DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Steve Compston

Glenn Nixon

GEORGE COUNTY SHERIFF DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican Neal Henry.

Incumbent Tony Keel seeking first full term after death of former Sheriff Garry Welford.

Bobby Fairley

Dean Howell

Inc John "Tony" Keel

GEORGE COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Sherry Cooley

Inc Chad Welford

GEORGE COUNTY SUPT OF EDUC DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican Terri Nyman.

Incumbent Barbara Massey not running.

Debbie Harrell

Kathy Sellers

GEORGE COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Bolen the incumbent for nearly 25 years.

Inc Wilburn Bolen

Vince Carlisle

GEORGE COUNTY SUPERVISOR BEAT 1 DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Benson Bexley

Inc Fred Croom

GEORGE COUNTY SUPERVISOR BEAT 3 DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Incumbent Sue Cochran not running.

Phillip Cochran

Kenneth DuBose

Glen Henderson

Lynn McDerment

Larry McDonald

C.G. Steede

GEORGE COUNTY SUPERVISOR BEAT 4 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican Johnny Havard.

Ben Dunn

Inc Larry Havard

Kenneth Lancaster

GEORGE COUNTY SUPERVISOR BEAT 5 DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Inc W. Henry Cochran

Ralph Merritt

Darwin Williams

GEORGE COUNTY JUSTICE CT 1 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican primary winner.

Billy Colburn

Inc Norman Howell

GEORGE COUNTY JUSTICE CT 1 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democratic Primary winner.

John Bowie

Yancey Hembree

GEORGE COUNTY JUSTICE CT 2 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican Jessie Underwood.

Incumbent M.L. Goff not running.

Carolyn Nicholson

Eric Purvis

Martin Seib

Tim Welford

GEORGE COUNTY CONSTABLE DIST 1 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican Stuart Fairchild.

Phillip King

Inc Glen Rogers

GEORGE COUNTY CONSTABLE DIST 2 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican Dalton LeBourhis.

Incumbent Melinda Harvison not running.

Rickey Cochran

Stacey Dungan

Jerry Havard

GREENE COUNTY SHERIFF DEMOCRAT

Fortinberry defeated the former incumbent Stanley McLeod 4 years ago.

Inc Kevin Fortinberry

Stanley McLeod

Steve Packer

Riley Wallace

Bryan Walley

GREENE COUNTY CHANCERY CLERK DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Inc Michelle Eubanks

Terril Green

GREENE COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Inc Cecelia Bounds

William Brooks

GREENE COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR DEMOCRAT

Winner faces GOP primary winner.

Incumbent Debra Helton is retiring.

Menyone Barrow

Mark Holder

Kerney Kittrell

Tyson Moreno

Karen Smith

Jeff Stewart

GREENE COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democratic primary winner.

Christopher Byrd

Rosemary Strickland

GREENE COUNTY CORONER DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Inc Clyde Gilley

Sheryl Smith

Kara Wade

GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 1 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces Republican Gabe Churchwell andIndependent Thomas Walker.

Inc G L Dearman

David Hovatter

GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 2 DEMOCRAT

These two ran against each other 4 years ago.

No opposition in November.

Gail Dearman

Inc Morris Hill

GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 3 DEMOCRAT

Leonard Brownlee was appointed to fill this term after Earnest Holder convicted of charges related to a

Brownlee is not running for re-election.

Efird Eubanks

Glen Henderson

James McLain

Tony McLain

Jason McLeod

Jerry Mills

Dewayne Platt

Bruce Walley

Vince West

GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 3 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democratic primary winner and Independent Joey Freeman.

John Morris

Wayburn Smith

GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 4 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces GOP primary winner.

Inc J. M. Crocker

Delbert Eubanks

Willie Hinton

Randy McLeod

Dewayne Williams

Neville Williams

GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 4 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democratic primary winner.

John Barrow

Patrick Morris

Shannon Pipkins

GREENE COUNTY SUPERVISOR DIST 5 DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Inc Harold Cook

Ray Dixon

W.R. Hyatt

Clyde Sylvester

GREENE COUNTY CONSTABLE POST 1 DEMOCRAT

No opposition in November.

Incumbent Bobby Fick not running.

Crawford Byrd

Keith Churchwell

Wayne Harrison

Gerald Pugh

Ryan Walley

GREENE COUNTY CONSTABLE POST 2 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces GOP primary winner.

John Jenkins

Inc Josh Miller

GREENE COUNTY CONSTABLE POST 2 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democratic primary winner.

Danny Stewart

Kevin Welford

PEARL RIVER CO SHERIFF REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Independent Frank Vaccrella.

Inc David Allison

Joe Smith

PEARL RIVER CO CIRCUIT CLERK REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

James Buie

Inc Vickie Hariel

Adrain Lumpkin

PEARL RIVER CO CORONER REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Charles Cuevas

Inc Derek Turnage

PEARL RIVER CO CO ATTORNEY REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Laurie Hutchings

Cheryl Johnson

Inc Aaron Russell

PEARL RIVER CO TAX COLLECTOR REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Inc Gary Beech

Andy Williams

PEARL RIVER CENTRAL SUPT OF EDUC REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Pam Frierson

Alan Lumpkin

PEARL RIVER CO SUPERVISOR DIST 1 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democratic primary winner.

Vernon Culpepper

Dallas Hook

Fornea Spiers

PEARL RIVER CO SUPERVISOR DIST 1 DEMOCRAT

Winner faces GOP Primary winner.

Jimmy Buckley

Inc Anthony Hales

PEARL RIVER CO SUPERVISOR DIST 2 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Incumbent Charles Culpepper passed away.His wife is among candidates.

Clark Bryan

David Bullen

Joyce Culpepper

Jennifer Harvey

Daryl Smith

PEARL RIVER CO SUPERVISOR DIST 3 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Incumbent Hudson Holliday is running for Governor.

Dennis Dedeaux

P. Kyle Dossett

Todd Lewis

Kendall McClinton

Tony Pervel

Kelton Smith

Bobby Strahan

Irvin Templet

PEARL RIVER CO SUPERVISOR DIST 4 REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Democrat Frank Egger.

Brian Stockstill

Inc J. Patrick Lee

PEARL RIVER CO SUPERVISOR DIST 5 REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Mark Franklin

Glennis Neal

Keith Seal

Inc Sandy Smith

Thomas Spiers

Woody Spiers

Byron Stockstill

Steve Strausbaugh

PEARL RIVER CO JUSTICE CT NORTH REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Independent Don Lee.

Inc James Breland

Yvette Fairchild

Herbert Gentry

PEARL RIVER CO JUSTICE COURT SE REPUBLICAN

Winner faces Independent Jim Gray.

Incumbent Nell Cowart not running.

Ray Bennett

Donald Fail

Gina Lee

Farron Moeller

PEARL RIVER CO CONSTABLE NORTH REPUBLICAN

No opposition in November.

Incumbent Joe Smith is running for sheriff.

Harlan Amacker

Rossie Creel

Danny Slade

Ronnie Walters

PEARL RIVER CO CONSTABLE SOUTHEAST

No opposition in November.

Incumbent Ray Bennett is running for Justice Court judge.

Justin Faia

Danny Lowery

Powered by WorldNow

208 DeBuys Road
Biloxi, MS 39531
(228) 896-1313

FCC Public File
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WLOX. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.