Mississippi's Democratic Legislative Candidates - WLOX.com - The News for South Mississippi

Mississippi's Democratic Legislative Candidates

JACKSON, MS (WLOX) -

The qualifying period for candidates seeking election to the State Senate and State House of Representatives has now closed.

“We are pleased to be fielding strong candidates across Mississippi,” said Travis Brock, Interim Executive Director of the Mississippi Democratic Party. “We are confident that with this slate of candidates, Democrats will maintain our majority in the House and pick up seats in the senate.”

 

The qualifying candidates will be certified by the Mississippi State Democratic Executive Committee on Saturday, June 11.

 

The complete roster of candidates is:

District

Candidate

Town/City

House

   

H1

Thomas McCarley

Iaka

H1

Rex Weathers

Burnsville

H2

Harvey Moss

Corinth

H2

Nick Bain

Corinth

H3

Bobby Wren

Rienzi

H3

Jimmy Wayne Russell

Booneville

H3

Tommy Cadle

Booneville

H4

Steve Fisher

Dumas

H4

James Nunnally

Ripley

H4

Jody Steverson

Ripley

H4

Greg Ward

Ripley

H5

Kelvin Buck

Holly Springs

H9

Clara Burnett

Tunica

H10

Jordan Bankhead

Oxford

H10

Greg Hodges

Tutwiler

H11

Joe Gardner

Batesville

H12

Hollman "Holly" Raney

Oxford

H12

Ron Shapiro

Oxford

H13

Billy B. Gray

Hickory Flat

H13

Jeff King

Michigan City

H13

Don Randolph

Holly Springs

H13

Steve Shaw

Waterford

H13

Bobby Watson

Potts Camp

H15

Rick Spencer

Sherman

H16

Steve Holland

Plantersville

H19

Mark Duvall

Mantachie

H19

Brad Underwood

Mantachie

H19

Jamie Franks

Mooreville

H20

Jimmy Puckett

Amory

H21

Donnie Bell

Fulton

H22

Preston Sullivan

Okolona

H23

Steve Whitten

Calhoun City

H24

Kevin Horan

Grenada

H25

John Mayo

Clarksdale

H26

Chuck Espy

Clarksdale

H27

Ferr Smith

Carthage

H28

David Dallas

Cleveland

H29

Linda Coleman

Mound Bayou

H30

Zachary Harris

Tutwiler

H30

Robert Huddleston

Sumner

H30

Jeffery Kilpatrick

Drew

H31

Otis Anthony II

Indianola

H31

Rev. Torrey Dell Sr

Sunflower

H31

Sara Thomas

Indianola

H31

Lester Williams

Ruleville

H31

Michael T. Pembleton

Sunflower

H32

Willie Perkins Sr

Greenwood

H33

Tommy Reynolds

Charleston

H34

Linda Whittington

Schlater

H36

Jimmy Davidson

West Point

H36

David Gibbs

West Point

H38

Tyrone Ellis

Starkville

H40

Shirley Aguilera-Logan

Hornlake

H41

Esther Harrison

Columbus

H42

David Callahan

Meridian

H42

Reecy Dickson

Macon

H43

Michael T. Evans

Preston

H45

Bennet Malone

Carthage

H47

Bryant Clark

Pickens

H48

Nathaniel Christian

Durant

H48

Mary Ann Stevens

West

H48

Jason M. White

West

H48

Thomas Lee Eskridge

Durant

H49

Willie Bailey

Greenville

H50

John Hines

Greenville

H51

Whitfield Harrington

Belzoni

H51

Rufus Straughter

Belzoni

H51

Gary Farmer

Belzoni

H53

Bobby Moak

Bogue Chitto

H55

George Flaggs Jr

Vicksburg

H56

Jim Culberson

Yazoo City

H57

Ed Blackmon

Canton

H63

Walter Robinson Jr

Bolton

H63

Deborah Butler Dixon

Jackson

H63

Anthony P. Thomas

Raymond

H64

Dorsey Carson

Jackson

H65

Mary Coleman

Jackson

H66

Cecil Brown

Jackson

H67

Earle Banks

Jackson

H68

Credell Calhoun

Jackson

H69

Alyce Clarke

Jackson

H70

Matt "Ike" Eichelberger

Jackson

H70

James "Jim" Evans

Jackson

H70

Antonio Porter

Jackson

H71

Adrienne Wooten

Jackson

H72

Kimberly Buck

Jackson

H73

Gay Polk

Terry

H73

Kevin Lavine

Byram

H73

Brad Oberhousen

Terry

H75

Tom Miles

Morton

H76

Greg Holloway Sr

Hazlehurst

H79

Frankie Chisholm

Louin

H79

Bo Eaton II

Taylorsville

H80

Omeria Scott

Laurel

H82

Wilbert Jones

Meridian

H82

Charles Young Jr

Meridian

H83

Gary D. Houston

Meridian

H84

William G. Lee

Stonewall

H85

Chuck Middleton

Port Gibson

H85

Jeffery Harness

Fayette

H86

Mack Carney

Laurel

H86

Sherra Lane

Waynesboro

H87

Johnny Stringer

Montrose

H88

Jonathan L. Hodge

Laurel

H89

Jerdon L. Welborn

Laurel

H90

Joe Warren

Mount Olive

H91

Bob Evans

Monticello

H92

Ken Dale Sullivan

Wesson

H93

Dirk Dedaux

Sellers

H94

James Rickey Gray

Natchez

H94

Robert Johnson

Natchez

H96

Angela Cockerham

Magnolia

H98

David Myers

McComb

H98

Tasha Dillon

McComb

H100

Harry C. Griffith

Columbia

H102

David Cook

Hattiesburg

H103

Percy Watson

Hattiesburg

H105

Dale Mitchell Kimble

Leakesville

H107

Rev. Royce R. Lott Jr.

Lucedale

H107

Douglas L. Lee

Lucedale

H110

Billy Broomfield

Moss Point

H111

Brandon Jones

Pascagoula

H115

Randall Patterson

Biloxi

H116

Quentin Lyles

D'Iberville

H119

Richard Kim Marsh

Gulfport

H119

Jacqueline Johnson

Gulfport

H119

John Johnson

Gulfport

H119

Robert Williams

Gulfport

H119

Sonya Williams-Barnes

Gulfport

H120

Charles Boggs

Long Beach

H121

Diane Peranich

DeLisle

H121

Latanya Toomer

Pass Christian

H122

David Baria

Bay St. Louis

     

Senate

   

S2

Bill Stone

Ashland

S2

Henry Boyd, Jr

Holly Springs

S3

Nickey Browning

Ecru

S4

Eric Powell

Corinth

S5

J.P. Wilemon Jr

Belmont

S6

Stacy Dale Scott

Sherman

S7

Hob Bryan

Amory

S8

Marshall Coleman

Calhoun City

S8

Russell Jolly

Houston

S8

Barry Springer

Houston

S8

Sherman Carouthers

Okolona

S9

Gray Tollison

Oxford

S10

Steve Hale

Senatobia

S10

Dennis Dye

Sardis

S10

Michael Cathey

Senatobia

S10

Mona Pittman

Batesville

S11

Robert Jackson

Marks

S12

Gwendolyn McLure

Greenville

S12

Derrick T. Simmons

Greenville

S13

Willie Simmons

Indianola

S14

Carlos E. Moore

Grenada

S16

Bennie Turner

West Point

S18

Steven Kilgore

Philadelphia

S21

Kenneth Wayne Jones

Canton

S21

Franklin Mallett Jr

Sallis

S22

Mala Brooks

Leland

S22

George "Boo" Hollowell

Greenville

S24

David Jordan

Greenwood

S24

Earl G. Blackmon

Lexington

S25

Cecilia Sampayo

Jackson

S26

John Horhn

Jackson

S27

Hillman Frazier

Jackson

S28

Alice Harden

Jackson

S29

David Blount

Jackson

S31

Melvin Hendricks

Jackson

S32

Clark Adams

DeKalb

S32

Sampson Jackson

Preston

S34

Haskins Montgomery

Bay

S36

Albert Butler

Port Gibson

S37

Bob Dearing

Natchez

S38

Kelvin Butler

Magnolia

S39

W.L. Rayburn

Brookhaven

S39

Michael Smith

Bogue Chitto

S43

Dennis Cochran

Leakesville

S43

James Walley

Waynesboro

S43

Tommy Dickerson

Waynesboro

S47

Mitch Ellerby

Moss Point

S46

Joe Bye

Bay St. Louis

S48

Deborah Dawkins

Pass Christian

Powered by Frankly