Battle at the Beach brings huge slate of baseball games to the Coast

Full schedule of week-long tournament included

Battle at the Beach brings huge slate of baseball games to the Coast
Gulfport baseball notch first win of season, beating West Harrison 13-12. (Josh Berrian)

(WLOX) - High school baseball games will not be hard to come by in South Mississippi next week.

From March 11-16, the Coast plays host to the annual “Battle at the Beach,” a sprawling, six-day event that showcases dozens of teams competing at twelve different parks across our area.

SEE BATTLE AT THE BEACH HIGHLIGHTS FROM EACH DAY BELOW

Highlighting the lineup is five games being played at MGM Park over the final two days, Friday March 15 and Saturday March 16. You can see the full Battle at the Beach schedule below.

Monday March 11
Biloxi High School Gulfport High School
9:30 am St. Pius X (JV) vs. Lake Cormorant (JV) 9:30 am Corinth vs. First Assembly Ch.
Noon St. Pius X vs. Lake Cormorant Noon Northpoint Christian vs. Corinth
2:30 pm St. Pius X (9th) vs. Biloxi (9th) 2:30 pm Jackson Prep vs. First Assembly Ch.
5 pm Memphis Univ. (JV) vs. Biloxi (JV) 5 pm St. George (JV) vs. Jackson Prep (JV)
7:30 pm Memphis Univ. vs. Biloxi 7:30 pm St. George vs. Gulfport
Ocean Springs High School St. Martin High School
Noon Madison St. Joe (JV) vs. Center Hill (JV) Noon St. Benedict vs. Tupelo Christian
2:30 pm Madison St. Joe vs. Center Hill 2:30 pm St. Benedict vs. Theodore
5 pm Jackson Academy vs. Ocean Springs 5 pm MRA (JV) vs. St. Benedict (JV)
7:30 pm NW Rankin vs. Covenant Christian 7:30 pm MRA vs. St. Martin
West Harrison High School D’Iberville High School
Noon Starkville vs. Tri-County
2:30 pm Prestonwood vs. Starkville 2:30 pm Copiah Ac vs. Wayne Ac
5 pm Washington Ac vs. Long Beach 5 pm Copiah Ac vs. Harrison Central
7:30 pm Washington Ac vs. West Harrison 7:30 pm Lafayette vs. D’Iberville
Tuesday March 12
Biloxi High School Gulfport High School
9:30 am Madison St. Joe (JV) vs. St. George (JV) 9:30 am St. Benedict vs. Wayne Ac
Noon Madison St. Joe vs. St. George Noon Lafayette vs. Wayne Ac
2:30 pm Copiah vs. Northpoint Christian 2:30 pm MRA vs. Lafayette
5 pm Ridgeland vs. Northpoint Christian 5 pm Petal vs. MRA
7:30 pm Ridgeland vs. Starkville 7:30 pm Petal vs. Theodore
Ocean Springs High School St. Martin High School
9:30 pm St. Pius X (JV) vs. Jackson Ac (JV)
Noon Center Hill vs. Jackson Ac Noon St. Pius X (9th) vs. MRA (JV)
2:30 pm Center Hill vs. North Pike 2:30 pm MRA (JV) vs. Lake Cormorant (JV)
5 pm Tupelo (JV) vs. St. Pius X (JV) 5 pm Jackson Prep vs. Lake Cormorant
7:30 pm Tupelo vs. St. Pius X 7:30 pm Jackson Prep vs. George County
West Harrison High School Harrison Central High School
Noon Covenant Christian vs. Corinth
2:30 pm Covenant Christian vs. Tupelo Christian
5 pm Tri-County vs. East Union 5 pm Prestonwood (JV) vs. St. Benedict (JV)
7:30 pm West Point vs. Stone County 7:30 pm Prestonwood vs. Harrison Central
Long Beach High School Pascagoula High School
2:30 pm Washington Ac. vs. Hancock
5 pm NW Rankin (JV) vs. Long Beach (JV) 5 pm Memphis Univ. (JV) vs. Pascagoula
7:30 pm NW Rankin vs. Long Beach 7:30 pm Memphis Univ. vs. Pascagoula
Wednesday March 13
Biloxi High School Gulfport High School
9:30 am Lafayette (JV) vs. NW Rankin (JV) 9:30 am Copiah Ac. vs. First Assembly Chris.
Noon Lafayette vs. NW Rankin Noon East Union (JV) vs. Madison St. Joe (JV)
2:30 pm Memphis Univ. (JV) vs. NW Rankin (JV) 2:30 pm East Union vs. Madison St. Joe
5 pm Memphis Univ. vs. Jackson Prep 5 pm Tupelo vs. Theodore
7:30 pm South Panola vs. Biloxi 7:30 pm Tupelo vs. Gulfport
Ocean Springs High School St. Martin High School
9:30 am Northpoint Christian vs. Tupelo Christian 9:30 am Jackson Ac. vs. Lake Cormorant
Noon Tupelo Christian (JV) vs. Ridgeland (JV) Noon Jackson Ac. vs. North Pike
2:30 pm Prestonwood vs. Ridgeland 2:30 pm North Pike vs. St. Benedict
5 pm Olive Branch (JV) vs. Ocean Springs (JV) 5 pm St. Benedict (JV) vs. St. Martin (JV)
7:30 pm Olive Branch vs. Ocean Springs 7:30 pm Starkville Ac. vs. St. Martin
West Harrison High School Harrison Central High School
Noon Corinth vs. MRA
2:30 pm MRA (JV) vs. West Harrison (JV)
5 pm Corinth vs. West Harrison 5 pm St. George (JV) vs. Harrison Central (JV)
7:30 pm Stone County vs. Southhaven 7:30 pm St. George vs. Harrison Central
D’Iberville High School
2:30 pm Tri-County vs. West Point
5 pm West Marion vs. West Point
7:30 pm Washington Ac. vs. D’Iberville
Thursday March 14
Biloxi High School Gulfport High School
Noon West Moore vs. South Panola
2:30 pm South Panola vs. Buckhorn 2:30 pm Memphis Univ. (JV) vs, Prestonwood (JV)
5 pm Warren Central (JV) vs. Biloxi (JV) 5 pm Memphis Univ. vs. Prestonwood
7:30 pm Warren Central vs. Biloxi 7:30 pm West Moore vs. Buckhorn
Ocean Springs High School St. Martin High School
9:30 am Tupelo vs. Covenant Christian
Noon Tupelo (JV) vs. St. George (JV)
2:30 pm Germantown vs. St. George 2:30 pm Columbia Ac. vs. East Union
5 pm Germantown (JV) vs. Ocean Springs (JV) 5 pm East Union vs. Southhaven
7:30 pm Germantown vs. Ocean Springs 7:30 pm Southaven vs. St. Martin
West Harrison High School Long Beach High School
Noon Heritage Ac. vs. St. Benedict Noon Starkville Ac. vs. Mize
2:30 pm West Marion vs. NW Rankin 2:30 pm Starkville Ac. vs. St. Aloysius
5 pm Heritage Ac. vs. West Marion 5 pm Hancock (JV) vs. Long Beach (JV)
7:30 pm Hancock vs. Long Beach
Pascagoula High School George County High School
10 am Columbia (JV) vs. St. Pius X (JV)
Noon Columbia vs. St. Pius X
2:30 pm St. Pius X (9th) vs. George County (9th)
5 pm Olive Branch vs. Harrison Central 5 pm St. Pius X (JV) vs. George County (JV)
7:30 pm Olive Branch vs. Pascagoula 7:30 pm St. Pius X vs. George County
Friday March 15
Biloxi High School Gulfport High School
9:30 am Germantown (JV) vs. Olive Branch (JV) 9:30 am South Panola vs. Mize
Noon Germantown vs. Olive Branch Noon West Moore vs. Petal
2:30 pm Germantown vs. St. Pius X 2:30 pm Heritage Ac. vs. St. Aloysius
5 pm Buckhorn vs. St. Aloysius
7:30 pm Buckhorn vs. Gulfport
Ocean Springs High School
Noon Starkville Ac. vs. St. George
2:30 pm Columbia Acad. vs. Southaven
5 pm Columbia Acad. vs. Warren Central
7:30 pm Stone vs. Warren Central
Pascagoula High School MGM Park
5 pm Oak Grove vs. Faith Academy 5 pm George County vs. West Moore
7:30 pm Oak Grove vs. Pascagoula 7:30 pm Petal vs. Biloxi
Saturday, March 16
Pascagoula High School St. Stanislaus High School
11 am Buckhorn vs. George County 11 am Heritage vs. St. Stanislaus
1:30 pm Buckhorn vs. Faith Academy 1:30 pm Mize vs. St. Stanislaus
4 pm Faith Academy vs. Clinton
6:30 pm Clinton vs. Pascagoula
D’Iberville High School
Noon Pass Christian vs. D’Iberville
2 pm West Moore vs. D’Iberville
MGM Park
10 am Warren Central vs. Gulfport
12:30 pm Oak Grove vs. Ocean Springs
3 pm St. Martin vs. West Harrison
Battle at the Beach - Day 1
Battle at the Beach - Day 2
Battle at the Beach - Day 4
Battle at the Beach - Day Five
Battle at the Beach - Day 6

Copyright 2019 WLOX. All rights reserved.